KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Défense et Recours

English translation: legal expenses insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:defense et recours
English translation:legal expenses insurance
Entered by: Helen Jordan

17:05 Jan 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: Défense et Recours
dommages (vol, incendie, bris de glaces et dommages tous accidents 'DTA'et 'Défense et Recours' No other context - appears in a list.
Helen Jordan
legal expenses insurance, legal assistance insurance
Explanation:
“legal expenses insurance”, “legal assistance”

1 - http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextl.html

legal expenses insurance
assurance défense et recours, a. contentieux, a de la protection juridique, a. des frais de justice (LGA)
legal expenses insurance
assurance de la protection juridique, a. des frais de procès (RL)


For UK audiences, I would suggest avoiding the following terms :

legal aid
conseils d'un avocat, assistance judiciaire (C16-13)
legal aid insurance
assurance défense et recours, a. contentieux, a de la protection juridique, a. des frais de justice (LGA)
legal aid insurance
assurance de protection juridique (2e)

as “legal aid” is generally taken to mean the financial assistance provided under the Legal Aid Act.



2 - http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/dakar/guide-fr.asp

“Nous vous suggérons de prendre une assurance :responsabilité civile, incendie, vol, bris de glaces, défense et recours (assistance judiciaire), famille et passagers.”


http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/dakar/guide-en.asp

“Contact an insurance company for appropriate insurance. We recommend that you take out insurance covering civil liability, fire, theft, broken glass, legal defence and claims (legal assistance), family and passengers.”



Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you very much - references really helpful!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3legal assistance
cjohnstone
5 +1legal expenses insurance, legal assistance insurance
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4defense and recourse
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defense and recourse


Explanation:
Patrick Baillon -AXA Insurances- Estimate for Motor Insurance - [ Traduire cette page ]
Estimate for: Motor Insurance. Please, complete ALL the following cases: You: Name, ... Third
party (Liability + Defense + Recourse). Third party + Glass Breakage. ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/axa.baillon/eng/devis-auto-eng.htm - 13k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal assistance


Explanation:
the usual clause covering both

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or of course legal aid but i don\'like as it is reminiscent of state sponsored legal aid

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I hadn't seen yours as I was working on the refs for mine. Great minds think alike!
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  GerardP
16 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal expenses insurance, legal assistance insurance


Explanation:
“legal expenses insurance”, “legal assistance”

1 - http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextl.html

legal expenses insurance
assurance défense et recours, a. contentieux, a de la protection juridique, a. des frais de justice (LGA)
legal expenses insurance
assurance de la protection juridique, a. des frais de procès (RL)


For UK audiences, I would suggest avoiding the following terms :

legal aid
conseils d'un avocat, assistance judiciaire (C16-13)
legal aid insurance
assurance défense et recours, a. contentieux, a de la protection juridique, a. des frais de justice (LGA)
legal aid insurance
assurance de protection juridique (2e)

as “legal aid” is generally taken to mean the financial assistance provided under the Legal Aid Act.



2 - http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/dakar/guide-fr.asp

“Nous vous suggérons de prendre une assurance :responsabilité civile, incendie, vol, bris de glaces, défense et recours (assistance judiciaire), famille et passagers.”


http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/dakar/guide-en.asp

“Contact an insurance company for appropriate insurance. We recommend that you take out insurance covering civil liability, fire, theft, broken glass, legal defence and claims (legal assistance), family and passengers.”






    Reference: http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextl.html
    Reference: http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/dakar/guide-en.asp
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thank you very much - references really helpful!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiya J. Diannen
1 hr