extérieur à la chose endommagée

English translation: external to the damaged thing

French term or phrase:extérieur à la chose endommagée
English translation:external to the damaged thing
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

16:30 Nov 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: extérieur à la chose endommagée
Definition of the word "accident" in an insurance policy:

Un événement soudain, imprévu et extérieur à la victime ou à la chose endommagée, constituant la cause d'une atteinte corporelle à un être vivant ou d'une détérioration d'une chose ou substance.

If it just said "extérieur à la victime", I would have thought it meant "beyond the victim´s control", but with the additional phrase, i´m not sure. Perhaps "not caused by"?

Would appreciate opinions!

Wendy
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
external to the damaged thing
Explanation:
It means that it is something that comes from outside, it does not happen within the person or thing, i.e., it is not a heart attack or a break failure which are events happening from "the inside". I don't know if my translation sounds ok in English. Wait for better ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-11-30 17:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brake failure, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2009-12-02 11:36:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. I'm quite sure it means "caused by / due to external circumstances", that is, caused by something else than the thing itself.
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
Went with this answer because i'm still not convinced of the exact meaning, so this sticks a little closer to the original but could still be open to interpretation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2external to the damaged thing
cynthiatesser
3 +2unrelated to that which has been damaged
MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extérieur à la chose endommagée
unrelated to that which has been damaged


Explanation:
Hello,

That's how I read.

extérieur à = unrelated to

chose endommagée = that which has been damaged (I personally don't like "damaged thing" here in English)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Scharf: Absolutely!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Nathalie! I appreciate it.

agree  Chris Hall
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Chris! I appreciate it.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
external to the damaged thing


Explanation:
It means that it is something that comes from outside, it does not happen within the person or thing, i.e., it is not a heart attack or a break failure which are events happening from "the inside". I don't know if my translation sounds ok in English. Wait for better ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-11-30 17:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brake failure, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2009-12-02 11:36:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. I'm quite sure it means "caused by / due to external circumstances", that is, caused by something else than the thing itself.

cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Went with this answer because i'm still not convinced of the exact meaning, so this sticks a little closer to the original but could still be open to interpretation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall: I would say "A sudden event, unforeseen and external to the victim or damaged thing".
10 mins
  -> yes, thank you

agree  Laura Rodriguez
35 mins
  -> Thank you!