KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

experts référents

English translation: lead experts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:experts référents
English translation:lead experts
Entered by: mohanv

15:53 Dec 5, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / risk policy
French term or phrase: experts référents
This is part of the role of the agricultural and professionals insurance

"assurer ou accompagner la formation de l'ensemble des intervenants sur le risque: réseau, souscripteurs, gestionnaires production, experts, gestionnaires sinistres, (exemple académie XX et parcours de professionnalisation pour les souscripteurs et gestionnaires de sinistres sur le pôle Construction, programme de formation des experts référents et experts terrains sur le pôle agricole)"
Pamela Hewitt
leading experts
Explanation:
leading experts
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2leading experts
mohanv
3domain expert or subject matter expertcc in nyc
Summary of reference entries provided
lead expertsxxxBourth

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leading experts


Explanation:
leading experts

mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Euro reference gives "lead expert"
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxBourth: Lead expert (see Refs).
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domain expert or subject matter expert


Explanation:
This link (http://www.cd.refer.org/foad/) gives a description in French. Subject matter expert, or domain expert, sounds right to me. The term is borrowed from IT.

Example sentence(s):
  • A subject matter expert (SME) or domain expert is a person who is an expert in a particular area or topic

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subject-matter_expert
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: lead experts

Reference information:
Certainly if your doc. is in a Euro-context.

Various
How can I contact an URBACT project?
All you need to do is send an email to the project’s Lead Partner or to the LEAD EXPERT. You will find their contact information on the project pages
http://urbact.eu/en/footer-main/footer-top/faq/view-one-ques...

Divers
Comment contacter un projet URBACT ?
Il vous suffit d’envoyer un e-mail au Chef de file (lien vers entrée glossaire) ou à L’EXPERT REFERENT (lien vers entrée glossaire) du projet. Vous trouverez leurs coordonnées sur les espaces projets (lien vers page accueil des sites projets).
http://urbact.eu/fr/footer-main/footer-top/faq/view-one-ques...

Examples of use on the site here:
http://urbact.eu/en/homepage-2/pages/general-search/

Every project has a “LEAD EXPERT” who helps the project for its entire duration by providing support in terms of both content and working methods. ...
urbact.eu/en/footer-main/footer-top/glossary/?...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77