KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

encadrement des rendements

English translation: the limit of the yields (insured)


15:57 Dec 5, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / risk policy
French term or phrase: encadrement des rendements
In relation to the risk of bad weather affecting harvests:

"L'encadrement du risque accepté se fait au niveau unitaire par la fixation de prix maximaux assurés par la culture, par l'encadrement des rendements aasurés et par les limites spécifiques pour certaines garanties et par la définition des périodes d'acceptation du risque."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:the limit of the yields (insured)
Explanation:
e.g. 2 tonnes an acre of wheat
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the limit of the yields (insured)
fourth
2 +1limitations on crop yields (caused by weather)MatthewLaSon
3bounding
meirs


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encadrement use on the second occasion
bounding


Explanation:
in other words, limiting

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the limit of the yields (insured)


Explanation:
e.g. 2 tonnes an acre of wheat

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: limitation of/setting limits on insured yields
22 mins
  -> Did you like my Wye College stats from 1975 RK?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limitations on crop yields (caused by weather)


Explanation:
Hello,


I'm far from sure, but "encadrement" is about "limitations", imho.

rendements = crop yields

I don't think we need the definite article in English here ("the" crop yields)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: But it's not the yields per se that are limited!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, rkillings! Have a nice evening.