KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

à versement libre

English translation: with a flexible payment plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à versement libre
English translation:with a flexible payment plan
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:35 Dec 15, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / life insurance options
French term or phrase: à versement libre
Country: Luxembourg
Document: describes life insurance products for private clients
Section heading: Notre offre produit - Global Invest
Phrase: Contrats multisupports à versements libres
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
with a flexible payment plan
Explanation:
Perhaps a little wordy. Might want to use "flexible payment" as an adjectival clause instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-15 18:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But see the other entries in Proz too...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-16 23:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term that comes to mind: flexible premiums – assuming that this refers to payments for the insurance. See http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-flexible-premium-adjustable-...
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Thanks CC!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1with a flexible payment plancc in nyc
4universal life insurance policyMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universal life insurance policy


Explanation:
Hello,

This may be what you're after, Stephanie.

à versement libre = there is no minimum payment you have to make monthly, but a minimum amount has to be paid over a certain period of time


HomecontactPrivacy Policy HomeFeatured

Many people do not understand universal life insurance premiums, but when you have all the information explained in detail it is not as complicated as it seems. One of the differences with universal life insurance premiums, is that there is no minimum payment that needs to be made on a rigid payment schedule. Instead, a minimum amount that covers the costs of the insurance policy need to be paid into the universal life insurance policy at your discretion. As long as the minimum is met, your policy will remain valid and will not lapse.

http://bestuniversallifeinsurance.info/understanding-univers...

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a flexible payment plan


Explanation:
Perhaps a little wordy. Might want to use "flexible payment" as an adjectival clause instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-15 18:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But see the other entries in Proz too...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-16 23:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term that comes to mind: flexible premiums – assuming that this refers to payments for the insurance. See http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-flexible-premium-adjustable-...

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks CC!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Mason: It actually means you can pay in what and when you like, as opposed to a fixed sum at fixed intervals.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment. That reminds me of another term, which I will add in a "Note." Thanks again.