KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

contre-valeur prêtable

English translation: loanable value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contre-valeur prêtable
English translation:loanable value
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

13:20 Dec 29, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Life assurance product
French term or phrase: contre-valeur prêtable
Contract assigning the benefit of a life assurance policy to a bank to guarantee a third aprty's commitments. "Equivalent of the amount that may be lent"?


5. COMPLEMENT DE GARANTIE

Il est convenu qu’en cas de baisse de la valeur pondérée de rachat du Contrat par rapport aux Engagements garantis du Crédité, le Souscripteur s’engage, à la première demande du Cessionnaire, à effectuer des versements complémentaires de manière à maintenir la valeur du Contrat à hauteur de la contre-valeur prêtable, selon les critères librement établis et modifiables par le Cessionnaire, conformément aux conditions générales du Cessionnaire ainsi qu’aux conditions générales et particulières se rapportant aux Engagements du Crédité dont le Souscripteur déclare avoir pris connaissance et accepter.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
loanable value
Explanation:
Shorten it to "maintain the policy's loanable value".

1848 Mill Pol. Econ. iii. xxiii. §4 (1876) 390 It is therefore so much subtracted from the amount of what may be correctly called loanable capital.

(Earliest cite in the OED entry for the adjective. Perhaps Mill modelled the word on prêtable, which is dated to the early XVIth century.)
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Bob
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loanable valuerkillings
3equivalent to the amount of the tied loanLouis Cyril P


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equivalent to the amount of the tied loan


Explanation:
valeur prétable: tied loan.
http://books.google.mu/books?id=tzi9uyOU8IIC&pg=PA320&lpg=PA...

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loanable value


Explanation:
Shorten it to "maintain the policy's loanable value".

1848 Mill Pol. Econ. iii. xxiii. §4 (1876) 390 It is therefore so much subtracted from the amount of what may be correctly called loanable capital.

(Earliest cite in the OED entry for the adjective. Perhaps Mill modelled the word on prêtable, which is dated to the early XVIth century.)


    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_4063_borrow-life-insurance.html
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks Bob