KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

pièces corporelles

English translation: physical evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pièces corporelles
English translation:physical evidence
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:37 May 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: pièces corporelles
In a letter from an insurance company to another, relating to a skiing accident.

"Sous toutes réserves quant à la responsabilité de Mme XXX, nous vous invitons à nous transmettre les pièces corporelles de votre assurée."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
mortal remains?
Explanation:
though the Post Office might object!
Seriously, though (well, it IS Friday), I would go for something like "documentary evidence".
HTH,
Rod
Selected response from:

Rod Darby
Ghana
Grading comment
Thanks, I used "documentary evidence".
Thanks to everyone who contributed.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4physical evidence
writeaway
5Comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +1physical harm documents/justifications
Francis MARC
2mortal remains?Rod Darby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mortal remains?


Explanation:
though the Post Office might object!
Seriously, though (well, it IS Friday), I would go for something like "documentary evidence".
HTH,
Rod


Rod Darby
Ghana
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I used "documentary evidence".
Thanks to everyone who contributed.
Mary

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physical harm documents/justifications


Explanation:
relatif aux dommages corporels de la personne accidentée

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
physical evidence


Explanation:
perhaps the damaged clothes, skiis, etc. By examining the damage experts can sometimes determine the impact angle etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:47:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also include photos, x-rays of injuries etc.

... Save any Physical Evidence. ... of the accident without obtaining a copy of the accident report that ... Submit your Slip, Trip and Fall case to Massachusetts-Attorney ...
www.massachusetts-attorney-finder.com/ pages/slip_and_fall_accident.html - 11k

. (Stanford University Form 17-Accident/Incident/Exposure Report ... Do not submit Workers Compensation claims for ... and similar documents as well as physical evidence. ...
www-sul.stanford.edu/depts/humres/injury.html - 10k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Save All Physical Evidence. ... brace, traction, or other appliance, save it for evidence in trial ... the appropriate claim forms be sent to you and submit your medical ...
www.new-york-injury-attorney.com/new-york-tips.html - 12k

.. inaccurate, go to the police station and submit a revision. ... Preserve all evidence. Physical evidence, including your damaged bicycle or clothing should be kept ...
www.sfbike.org/biking_resources/hit_by_a_car/ bicyclist_legal_guide.html - 17k

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
24 mins

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This really does appear to be a likely meaning. I think the asker ought to check with the client.
9 days

agree  Yolanda Broad
33 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment


Explanation:
Mary,

Just come to this one rather late in the day I'm afraid.

I do not think this means "documentary evidence". Were that the case, then I think either "pièces justificatives" or "pièces" on its own would have been used.

The only safe solution woudl be to check with the client - and its probably too late to do that. I tend towards "Writeaway's" reading of this one.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109