KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

opérations de règlement

English translation: settlement procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:opérations de règlement
English translation:settlement procedures
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:49 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: opérations de règlement
L'assureur s'enagage à ne pas contester les opérations de prise de prélèvements dans le cadre des opérations de règlement des lors que ces opérations ont été réalisés selon un protocole précis...

Regulations in the investigation into the causes of an accident
JabTrad
United Kingdom
settlement procedures
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2003-07-07 12:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR settlement process
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Yes, the broader sense does seem to be more apropriate- thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2settlement operationsxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1settlement proceduresPaul Stevens


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlement operations


Explanation:
to settle an insurance claim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:16:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may even be \"transactions\"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh
0 min

agree  GILOU
14 mins

neutral  Paul Stevens: As far as I'm concerned, "operations" just does not seem right here in English.
22 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement procedures


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2003-07-07 12:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR settlement process

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Yes, the broader sense does seem to be more apropriate- thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
57 days