KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

report en télésurveillance

English translation: remote monitoring / surveillance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:report en télésurveillance
English translation:remote monitoring / surveillance
Entered by: Tony M

15:35 Nov 5, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Protective measures
French term or phrase: report en télésurveillance
This is from a list of protective/preventive measures

"Détection Automatique Incendie avec report en télésurveillance"
Pamela Hewitt
remote monitoring / surveillance
Explanation:
A little tricky, since 'télésurveillance' is 'remote monitoring OR surveillance' (see existing glossary entries), and 'report' usually means 'to remote something' — so this is literally 'remoting to remote surveillance'! Given the small amount of context we have, I don't think it is necessary to labour the point in this way; should there be some other reason why it needs to be made more explicit, then there are other ways it could be worded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-05 15:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The implication may well be that it is to be connected to a third-party specialist remote surveillance service provider.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2remote monitoring / surveillance
Tony M
3CCTV monitoring
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remote monitoring / surveillance


Explanation:
A little tricky, since 'télésurveillance' is 'remote monitoring OR surveillance' (see existing glossary entries), and 'report' usually means 'to remote something' — so this is literally 'remoting to remote surveillance'! Given the small amount of context we have, I don't think it is necessary to labour the point in this way; should there be some other reason why it needs to be made more explicit, then there are other ways it could be worded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-05 15:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The implication may well be that it is to be connected to a third-party specialist remote surveillance service provider.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks very much Tony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I think that "report" is being used as in English. I've heard it used this way in this context quite a few times (ie: to mean "rapport), trace kept at the remote source. Either sugg. ok./We're saying the same thing report = monitoring.(Detection separate)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nikki! Tho I don't agree 100%, as it's specifically associated with 'detection'; insurers wouldn't be interested in mere 'reports' (in any case, 'compte rendu', 'PV', 'rapport' etc.) I'm convinced here it's the technical meaning (FR noun/EN verb

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CCTV monitoring


Explanation:
Another well-used expression, but more context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-05 21:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Closed-circuit television - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

History|
Uses|
Privacy|
Technological developments

1 History; 2 Uses. 2.1 Crime prevention; 2.2 Prevalence; 2.3 Hacking and video art; 2.4 Industrial processes; 2.5 Traffic monitoring; 2.6 Transport safety; 2.7 ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Closed-circuit_television - Cached
More results from en.wikipedia.org »

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: We've discussed this one before, C; again, 'télésurveillance' MAY involve CCTV, but that isn't really the actual point of it. Please see previous question on this term. / No, sorry, C.: 'télésurveillance' is a newer concept, in any country ;-)
9 hrs
  -> technically you are perfectly correct; in practice the term CCTV is used far more often (at least here in Old Blighty)