KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

naissance de la dette de responsabilité

English translation: moment liability arises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:naissance de la dette de responsabilité
English translation:moment liability arises
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:41 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: naissance de la dette de responsabilité
In an article on liability in the Recueil Dalloz:

Talking about public liability law, the author writes that it is often analysed in a static way; "cependant la réalité concrète se déroule selon un processus démultiplié dans le temps, où deux termes apparaissent essentiels : celui de la naissance de la dette de responsabilité et celui de sa durée."

origin?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
the moment liability arises
Explanation:
is how I would say it....when something arises is very used in legal situations....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 18:31:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just: the point at which liability arises...the point

... Personal Finance | Previous | Next. Dishonour of cheques -- How criminal
liability arises. K. Krishnamurthi. A CHEQUE is a negotiable ...
www.blonnet.com/businessline/iw/ 2001/07/29/stories/0729g251.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

How To Act Once A Liability Arises: The Overseas Asset Protection ...
How To Act Once A Liability Arises: The Overseas Asset Protection Trust
In Action. This article will attempt to explain, in non-technical ...
members.aol.com/taxguru/article2.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

7.
7. Time When Tax Liability Arises. 7. 1 Where taxpayers sell taxable
consumer goods, the time when tax liability arises is:? A. For ...
www.china-cpa.com/taxguide/ecd5_10.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Australian Speleological Federation Caving Insurance Words
... In Tort, the liability arises out of a breach of the duty of care which
a person owes to all other people. In Contract, the liability ...
www.caves.org.au/administration/insurance_words.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Product Liability Law - Defective Products
... Design Defects: Liability arises from a mistake or oversight in the design of
a product, which makes it dangerous when used as intended, or when used for ...
www.expertlaw.com/library/pubarticles/Product_Liability/ product_liability.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 18:32:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liabilites are said to arise in English, not have an origin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 18:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: WHEN LIABILITY ARISES....

arise is a translation of naissance:

This coverage protects your business when liability arises from obligations
you have assumed under specific or implied contracts with others. ...
www.trgins.com/ccoverages.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

CG2 Consulting: \"Rules Are Necessary When Professionalism Fails\"
... Liability arises from the perception of the conduct by the person being
propositioned not from the intent of the person doing the asking. ...
www.cg2consulting.com/Rules.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 647-AIC-Spring 2003.ind
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... liability for negligent acts arises as a result of a breach of contract, the statute
of limitations is often longer than it is when liability arises in tort. ...
www.aicanada.ca/e/pdfs/ Can-App-spring-2003(pg22-23)Sheron_Metcalfe.pdf - Similar pages

The Campbell Group — Glossary of Insurance Terms
... CONTRACTUAL LIABILITY, This coverage protects your business when liability
arises from obligations you have assumed under contract with others. ...
www.campbellagency.com/reflib/glossary.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 18:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL AGAIN; when liability arises and how long it lasts OR its duration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 15:23:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the text refers to time and duration

origin in English sounds like Origin of an idea and NOT a timeframe
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks very much - and thanks to all who contributed.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the origin of the liability and its durationtoubabou
4 +1the start/beginning of the liability and its duration
Jacques Saleh
5the moment liability arisesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the moment it (liability) is triggered and its duration
Abdellatif Bouhid
4origin of the liability and its duration
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
naissance de la dette de responsabilité
the origin of the liability and its duration


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Slow down!
1 min
  -> ;)

agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  Parrot
47 mins

agree  elamor
1 hr

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: just sounds like philosophy of law to me NOT what the author is trying to say..
2 days21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
origin of the liability and its duration


Explanation:
That or starting point

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naissance de la dette de responsabilité
the moment it (liability) is triggered and its duration


Explanation:
http://www.hklaw.com/Publications/Newsletters.asp?ID=117&Art...

law.honigman.com/db30/cgi-bin/pubs/349559.pdf

www.law2.byu.edu/lawreview/archives/2000/brat.pdf

law.honigman.com/db30/cgi-bin/pubs/349559.pdf

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the moment liability arises


Explanation:
is how I would say it....when something arises is very used in legal situations....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 18:31:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just: the point at which liability arises...the point

... Personal Finance | Previous | Next. Dishonour of cheques -- How criminal
liability arises. K. Krishnamurthi. A CHEQUE is a negotiable ...
www.blonnet.com/businessline/iw/ 2001/07/29/stories/0729g251.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

How To Act Once A Liability Arises: The Overseas Asset Protection ...
How To Act Once A Liability Arises: The Overseas Asset Protection Trust
In Action. This article will attempt to explain, in non-technical ...
members.aol.com/taxguru/article2.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

7.
7. Time When Tax Liability Arises. 7. 1 Where taxpayers sell taxable
consumer goods, the time when tax liability arises is:? A. For ...
www.china-cpa.com/taxguide/ecd5_10.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Australian Speleological Federation Caving Insurance Words
... In Tort, the liability arises out of a breach of the duty of care which
a person owes to all other people. In Contract, the liability ...
www.caves.org.au/administration/insurance_words.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Product Liability Law - Defective Products
... Design Defects: Liability arises from a mistake or oversight in the design of
a product, which makes it dangerous when used as intended, or when used for ...
www.expertlaw.com/library/pubarticles/Product_Liability/ product_liability.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 18:32:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liabilites are said to arise in English, not have an origin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 18:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: WHEN LIABILITY ARISES....

arise is a translation of naissance:

This coverage protects your business when liability arises from obligations
you have assumed under specific or implied contracts with others. ...
www.trgins.com/ccoverages.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

CG2 Consulting: \"Rules Are Necessary When Professionalism Fails\"
... Liability arises from the perception of the conduct by the person being
propositioned not from the intent of the person doing the asking. ...
www.cg2consulting.com/Rules.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 647-AIC-Spring 2003.ind
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... liability for negligent acts arises as a result of a breach of contract, the statute
of limitations is often longer than it is when liability arises in tort. ...
www.aicanada.ca/e/pdfs/ Can-App-spring-2003(pg22-23)Sheron_Metcalfe.pdf - Similar pages

The Campbell Group — Glossary of Insurance Terms
... CONTRACTUAL LIABILITY, This coverage protects your business when liability
arises from obligations you have assumed under contract with others. ...
www.campbellagency.com/reflib/glossary.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 18:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL AGAIN; when liability arises and how long it lasts OR its duration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 15:23:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the text refers to time and duration

origin in English sounds like Origin of an idea and NOT a timeframe

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks very much - and thanks to all who contributed.
Mary

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the start/beginning of the liability and its duration


Explanation:
seemingly

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
8 hrs