KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Montage Essais

English translation: Erection All Risk


16:35 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: Montage Essais
Incendie et Pertes d’Exploitation, Tous Risques Chantier et Montage Essais
Julie Harper
Spain
English translation:Erection All Risk
Explanation:
(sorry to echo the "gland" question).

Or just Erection and Testing, etc.

<<ERECTION ALL RISK
The policy indemnifies the insured against loss or damage to the erection, testing or commissioning of the equipment. The insured's legal liability as a result of injuries or death to third party and loss or damage to property of third party caused during the execution of the project is also covered. >>
[http://www.lonpac.com/product4.htm]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help, your explanation is very useful.

Best regards
Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Erection All RiskxxxBourth
4assembly/installation tests
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly/installation tests


Explanation:
comes to mind (for essais, this would be highly likely).

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: this translates 'essais de montage'. I think here it's more a term related to insurance....
9 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Erection All Risk


Explanation:
(sorry to echo the "gland" question).

Or just Erection and Testing, etc.

<<ERECTION ALL RISK
The policy indemnifies the insured against loss or damage to the erection, testing or commissioning of the equipment. The insured's legal liability as a result of injuries or death to third party and loss or damage to property of third party caused during the execution of the project is also covered. >>
[http://www.lonpac.com/product4.htm]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help, your explanation is very useful.

Best regards
Julie