KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

succursale / branch

English translation: branch / category of insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:succursale / branche
English translation:branch / category of insurance
Entered by: xxxTransflux

15:28 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: succursale / branch
I have these two terms in the same sentence but I need to differentiate between them, any suggestions or explanation of the difference greatly appreciated:

...DEPUIS SA SUCCURSALE EN IRLANDE DANS LES BRANCHES XXXX
xxxTransflux
branch / filed (sector)
Explanation:
The Irish branch office writes insurance in certain fields (life, casualty, whatever)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-16 15:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Field\" is what I mean
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Sorry that was a bit of a non-question
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3from its branch in the following sectorsxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2subsidiary/branch office/agency/unit and domain/field/specialty
Francis MARC
4branch / filed (sector)
lenkl
4affiliates
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3branch / outlets
Abdellatif Bouhid
3Irish division
Sara Freitas


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branch / filed (sector)


Explanation:
The Irish branch office writes insurance in certain fields (life, casualty, whatever)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-16 15:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Field\" is what I mean

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Sorry that was a bit of a non-question

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affiliates


Explanation:
affiliates

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Irish division


Explanation:
techincally probably not O.K., but if you have to differentiate the two, maybe it will work.
HTH!

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
from its branch in the following sectors


Explanation:
I think "branche" here probably refers to a branch or area of activity as opposed to the succursale, which is a branch, agency, subsidiary....
You could talk about its Irish subsidiary in XXX branches, if you like

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HRiley: Yes, this seems to cover all eventualities
2 mins

agree  lenkl: OK, much better without a typo
22 mins
  -> we were replying at the same time!

agree  laurawheeler
34 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subsidiary/branch office/agency/unit and domain/field/specialty


Explanation:
the first is related to the physical address/organization type
the second is related to the type of activity

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: .
9 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: je crois qu'on les a tous !
36 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
branch / outlets


Explanation:
like William said, it could depend on the industry.

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32