KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

prise en charge juridique

English translation: provision of legal assistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise en charge juridique
English translation:provision of legal assistance
Entered by: xxxTransflux

17:12 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: prise en charge juridique
Not quite sure how to render this:

une offre assurance pour les personnes en déplacement (annulation voyage, perte ou vol de bagages, capital accident en cas d’incapacité ou de décès lors d’un séjour, la responsabilité civile à l’étranger permettant la prise en charge juridique d’un assuré ayant provoqué un dommage à un tiers ou un bien matériel, prise en charge des frais de santé à l’étranger ).
xxxTransflux
provision of legal assistance
Explanation:
perhaps it is not just coverage of the costs but also provision of a lawyer or what have you....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to al of your for your contribution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6provision of legal assistancexxxCMJ_Trans
4coverage of legal fees
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coverage of legal fees


Explanation:
or reimbursement of legal fees (attorney + court costs, usually)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-16 17:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Home Business Files~Professional Liability Insurance
... Some policies are now being written with exclusions and limits on coverage of legal fees and court costs. Subscribe to homebusinessfiles. ...
kwilliams.bizhosting.com/profins.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

CASA: A Guide to Program Development | Section III, Chapter 14: ...
... also a party to the action as a board member. An insurance policy
that provides coverage of legal fees may be worth considering. ...
www.casanet.org/program-services/guides/ guide-program-development/chapter14.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Security Deposit Use Defined by Law, But It\'s Up to ...
... within 21 days of your vacating the unit. Coverage of legal fees. Will the liability coverage of a landlord\'s homeowner\'s insurance ...
www.griswoldremgmt.com/RR-01-08-19.htm - 1


William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
provision of legal assistance


Explanation:
perhaps it is not just coverage of the costs but also provision of a lawyer or what have you....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks to al of your for your contribution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdholmes: because this goes beyond just the fees
15 mins

agree  Emérentienne: juste
29 mins

agree  lenkl: I've done quite a few of those expat policies and if I remember correctly they generally cover "legal assistance" rather than "legal expenses and attorney's fees".
29 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
31 mins

agree  Sara Freitas: yup, legal assistance
2 hrs

agree  Azure
2 hrs