KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Résultat technique non vie

English translation: non-life underwriting income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Résultat technique non vie
English translation:non-life underwriting income
Entered by: xxxTransflux

18:52 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: Résultat technique non vie
Non-life technical result? I don't think so. Any other suggestions please:



Résultat technique non vie

Résultat financier non vie

Résultat exceptionnel non vie
xxxTransflux
Non-life underwriting income
Explanation:
"Technique" in insurance generally translates into "underwriting", meaning it has to do with the actual insurance business. Résultat financier is income from investment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-16 19:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Résultat exceptionnel non vie means \"non-life non-recurring income\", or non-recurring income other than from life insurance.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
I have to agree with lenkl. "Technical result" is very suspicious and in any case it sounds wrong
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Non-life underwriting income
lenkl
5Non-life technical profit
Katerina Kallitsi
4non-life technical result
Marian Greenfield
4Non-life actuarial results
William Stein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Résultat technique non vie
Non-life underwriting income


Explanation:
"Technique" in insurance generally translates into "underwriting", meaning it has to do with the actual insurance business. Résultat financier is income from investment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-16 19:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Résultat exceptionnel non vie means \"non-life non-recurring income\", or non-recurring income other than from life insurance.

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I have to agree with lenkl. "Technical result" is very suspicious and in any case it sounds wrong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: non-life is widely used in the insurance industry btw.
1 min

agree  writeaway
52 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Résultat technique non vie
non-life technical result


Explanation:
the following are all English-language sites, not translations...

Bermuda Insurance Market - PartnerRe Ltd. Reports Record Third ...
... The Non-Life technical result was $303.9 million compared to $99.8 million for the ... global
reinsurer, providing multi-line reinsurance to insurance companies. ...
www.bermuda-insurance.org/bim/home.nsf/ News/BB159D086C2DA56884256DEA004D1BA8 - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

INSURANCE NEWSCAST
... financial strength rating of Pohjola Non-Life Insurance Company (Pohjola ... to meet
its announced objectives to improve the non-life technical result, reduce the ...
www.worksite.net/091803r.htm - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

UK-Wire
... Insuarance 210 223 220 223 131 797 Non-life technical Result - -28 41 26 6 45 Net
interest from Investments, etc. 19 29 27 37 40 133 Core insurance Income 229 ...
moneyextra.uk-wire.com/cgi-bin/articles/ 200005121124174219K.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: The fact tht the sites are in English is no guarantee: Phjola is a Finnish insurance company; UK-Wire just posts press releases by other companies. PartnerRe is an international reinsurance company.
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Résultat technique non vie
Non-life actuarial results


Explanation:
This is what a big Austrian insurance company told me to use.
Meaning profit/loss on sales of premiums as opposed to profit/loss on financial investments

Non-life just means excluding the life insurance sector, as the others have already pointed out.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-16 19:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clear improvement in actuarial results

UNIQA Group Austria with premium growth of 5.7% on continued expansion course

- Premium growth of 5.7% to ATS 26,641.2 million (EUR 1,936.1 million) - significant improvement in actuarial results for the year


William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: Except perhaps in Austria, actuarial gains and losses generally pertain to pension plans
19 mins
  -> In any case, "actuarial" means "insurance-related" in any context and is clearly distinct from financial investments.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Résultat technique non vie
Non-life technical profit


Explanation:
the profit on underwriting without taking into account interest on the insurer's funds

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 1