KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Charge de sinistres

English translation: net losses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Charge de sinistres
English translation:net losses
Entered by: xxxTransflux

21:25 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: Charge de sinistres
I know it can mean percentage loss or ratio loss but it is not showing a percentage:

Sinistres payés de la période
Provision fin de période
Provision début de période
Charge de sinistres de la période
xxxTransflux
Net losses for the period
Explanation:
Also: "net losses and loss adjustment expenses". Losses for insurance companies are the sums they spend settling claims.
This is a "net" amount because it is the sum of claims paid, less the claim reserves at the start of the period, plus the claim reserves at the end of the period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-16 21:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What you seem to have here are items from an insurance company\'s income statement or statement of operations (profit and loss account). Loss experience (or claims experience) is a valid insurance concept but I don\'t think this is what you\'re looking for here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-12-16 22:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:
Net loss and loss adjustment expenses incurred (including increases in reserves for incurred but not reported losses)were $138.3 million in the quarter ended December 31, 2002 and $304.0 million for the twelve months endedDecember 31, 2002, representing loss ratios of 69.7% and 70.1% respectively.
(from ALLIED WORLD ASSURANCE HOLDINGS, LTD)
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thankyou very much for all your invaluable help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Net losses for the period
lenkl
4Claims SummaryAzure
3claims experience
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claims experience


Explanation:
Glossary of Terms: E Part Two
... Glossary: E Part Two. ... experience rating The process of using a group's
own premium and claims experience to calculate premium rates. ...
www.health-medical-insurance-company.com/e2.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Reinsurance Glossary - Errors and Omissions Clause — Extra ...
... premium that is returned to the ceding company when claims experience is better ... Glossary
of Reinsurance Terms compiled by the American Council of Life Insurers ...
www.findalink.net/reinsurance/def-e.php - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary AC
HOME > Glossary > Glossary AC. Glossary. AC. A | B | C acute ... expected. claims
experience employers’ past costs of workers compensation claims. ...
www.workcover.nsw.gov.au/GlossaryOfTerms/ glossarya_c.htm - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary of Insurance Terms
... Glossary of Insurance Terms. ... As premiums for claims-made insurance reflect ongoing
claims experience, they can be readily adjusted up or down as experience ...
www.pdais.com/resources/glossary.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

The Doctors Company | Glossary | C
... As premiums for claims-made insurance reflect ongoing claims experience, they can
be ... insurance terminology that are not answered in this glossary, please call ...
www.thedoctors.com/glossary/glossaryC.asp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Glossary of Terms and Words
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Comparative Review of Workers’ Compensation Systems 01/12/98 Glossary - page
2 ... tie the WC premium to the individual firm’s WC claims experience, as an ...
www.qp.gov.bc.ca/rcwc/research/ perrin-thorau-glossary.pdf - Similar pages

Integrated Consulting Services LTD.
... Glossary [A - E] [F - J] [K - O] [P - T] [U - Z] Allowed Condition ... Base Rating –
This represents the average, combined claims experience of employers in the ...
www.integratedconsulting.com/glossary.aspx - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

MPM Insurance Glossary AD
... As premiums for claims-made insurance reflect ongoing claims experience, they can
be readily adjusted up or down as experience changes. Claims-Paid Coverage. ...
www.missouriphysiciansmutual.com/glossary/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary
... experience rating The process of using a group's own premium and claims
experience to calculate premium rates. If the claims experience ...
www.life-line.org/life/glossary/glossarye.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

For all your Van , and Commercial Vehicle Insurance
... The claims experience of your fleet will provide the main rating factor
in assessing the cost of the policy. ... VAN INSURANCE GLOSSARY. ...
www.uk-van-insurance-online.co.uk/glossary.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Claims Summary


Explanation:
maybe

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Net losses for the period


Explanation:
Also: "net losses and loss adjustment expenses". Losses for insurance companies are the sums they spend settling claims.
This is a "net" amount because it is the sum of claims paid, less the claim reserves at the start of the period, plus the claim reserves at the end of the period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-16 21:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What you seem to have here are items from an insurance company\'s income statement or statement of operations (profit and loss account). Loss experience (or claims experience) is a valid insurance concept but I don\'t think this is what you\'re looking for here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-12-16 22:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:
Net loss and loss adjustment expenses incurred (including increases in reserves for incurred but not reported losses)were $138.3 million in the quarter ended December 31, 2002 and $304.0 million for the twelve months endedDecember 31, 2002, representing loss ratios of 69.7% and 70.1% respectively.
(from ALLIED WORLD ASSURANCE HOLDINGS, LTD)

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thankyou very much for all your invaluable help