suspension de réglement

English translation: suspension of payments

09:54 Jan 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: suspension de réglement
Circumstances when an insurance company will pay out

...payera les indemnités dérivant des sinistres consécutifs à des événements extraordinaires se produisant en Espagne et affectant des sites en Espagne, et ce pour les ASSURES ayant réglé la surprime correspondante et dans les circonstances suivantes :

a) que les périls extraordinaires couverts par le XYZ ne soient pas couverts par un contrat d’assurance quelconque,
b) que même si le sinistre est couvert par un contrat d’assurance, la Compagnie d’assurance ne puisse pas faire face à ses obligations puisque :

F elle est en situation de dépôt de bilan,
F elle est en suspension de règlement,
F elle est insolvable,
F elle fait l’objet d’une procédure de liquidation,


TIA
Helen Jordan
English translation:suspension of payments
Explanation:
if you type the above words into google.com, you will find a whole series of examples
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suspension of payments
xxxCMJ_Trans
4suspension of regulation
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspension de réglement
suspension of regulation


Explanation:
The operation is suspended

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-12 10:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some regulations are temporary suspended with the view to being amended.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: this is NOT regulation - it is when a company cannot pay its bills
13 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspension of payments


Explanation:
if you type the above words into google.com, you will find a whole series of examples

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search