KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

appeler (une prime d'assurance)

English translation: required

11:09 Jan 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: appeler (une prime d'assurance)
Hello,
I'm struggling to understand the meaning of "appeler" in this particular sentence :
"payer à bonne date toutes les primes afférentes à ces polices et, dans l'hypothèse où elles seraient appelées, reconstituer leur couverture afin de couvrir tous les risques précédemment assurés".
This appears in a list of representations and warranties, immediately after an undertaking that the party will purchase suitable insurance from reputable insurance companies.
Thanks
JackieMcC
English translation:required
Explanation:
"...and where they may be required, those (premiums) to reinstate cover..."

Basically, some insurance policies require the policyholder to pay an additional or reinstatement premium after a loss to reinstate the cover back to its full limit. Otherwise, after the loss, the limit (or sum insured) is reduced by the amount of the loss.

Ref: 20+ years experience in international insurance broking + Associate of the Chartered Insurance Institute.
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thanks - that's very clear now, especially with lenkl's additional explanation (I would have like to have selected both your answers as complementary but I don't think this is possible?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2required
Paul Stevens
4 +1see explanation
lenkl
3 +1called for (maritime) ; demanded (general)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
required


Explanation:
"...and where they may be required, those (premiums) to reinstate cover..."

Basically, some insurance policies require the policyholder to pay an additional or reinstatement premium after a loss to reinstate the cover back to its full limit. Otherwise, after the loss, the limit (or sum insured) is reduced by the amount of the loss.

Ref: 20+ years experience in international insurance broking + Associate of the Chartered Insurance Institute.

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks - that's very clear now, especially with lenkl's additional explanation (I would have like to have selected both your answers as complementary but I don't think this is possible?)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
46 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  lenkl: Your explanation is perfectly correct but "appeler" here does not refer to premiums but to the policies - the French is a little confusing
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
called for (maritime) ; demanded (general)


Explanation:
Having worked in insurance, I can confirm that the term "call" is used in English protection and indemnity club / maritime lingo.

Cf. Risque Assurance Réassurance Lexique, SPE L'assurance française

In more general insurance contexts, however, I am not so sure of my ground. More context might help?

Otherwise, here's a potential lead :

"call provision = condition attached to a bond by which the insurer is entitled to redeem the bond at a fixed price after a specific period of time".

(INt. Dic. of Insurance and Finance, John Clark.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 13:02:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is your context related to « premium call » perhaps ?

http://municipalbonds.com/glossary/word.php?id=427

http://flagship2.vanguard.com/web/siteservices/SiteSvcsGloss...




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: called. I think 'appelées' here means 'réclamées' http://213.161.194.55/mediadicolav/asp/dicolav.asp
1 hr

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
What is confusing here is that "appelées" (and "leur") does not refer to the premiums but to the policies (it is used in the same sense as the untranslatable "mises en jeu"). The warranty is that, if claims must be settled under the policies, the party will reinstate coverage previously in effect.

For reconsitituer:
reinstatement of the sum insured reconstitution du capital assuré (DL) reinstatement premium prime de reconstitution (des garanties) (JD) reinstatement ...
www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 56 mins (2004-01-24 15:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some computer gremlin caused the \"yes\" phrase above to be inserted here, whereas is was originally intended as a \"agree\" for Paul Stevens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 57 mins (2004-01-24 15:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"yes\" phrase seems to be below, not above, but who knows what will happen next?


    195
lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mpoma: yes, I agree... "mettre en jeu" or "appeler" is sort of "in the event of a payout". As a specialist in the field do you have a favourite workaround expression for this "untranslatable" French usage?
4805 days