à la décharge du Bailleur

English translation: indemnifying the lessor

French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
French term or phrase: à la décharge du Bailleur
Il s'assurera également contre le risque "Bris de Glaces" à la décharge du Bailleur et ce, sans recours possible contre lui.

My attempt: He shall further insure against "breakage of glass" risks in defence of the Lessor, without any possible recourse against him.

I am not sure about "in defence of" and cannot find this as an insurance term. Can any insurance wallahs out there help please? Please don't guess, I need a correct insurance term (British English).
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:indemnifying the lessor
Explanation:
I think it's just another way of saying "sans recours possible contre lui". It means the lessor won't have to fork out if any windows get broken.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2indemnifying the lessor
philgoddard
3 +2at the full discharge of the landlord
Oliver Toogood
Summary of reference entries provided
Indemnifying in relation to insurance
B D Finch
"À la décharge de" = Not required to > Indemnified? Discharged? Relieved from?
ph-b

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indemnifying the lessor


Explanation:
I think it's just another way of saying "sans recours possible contre lui". It means the lessor won't have to fork out if any windows get broken.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Phil and yes that is of course the meaning


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Or even "fully indemnifying".
23 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Well yes, of course. Cld kick myself. It is about indemnifying L against the risk of "breakage of glass", about holding L free from harm/any liability with regard to that risk. (I'd not add "fully" tho'; it does not alter the meaning and it is not in ST.
1 day 23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the full discharge of the landlord


Explanation:
... in other words, full discharge of liability on landlord's part:

News - A recent case highlights why commercial landlords need to be ...
www.close-thornton.co.uk/a-recent-case-highlights-why-comme...
In the current economic climate, a commercial landlord unable to recover rent ... lease, any variation to the lease will discharge the guarantor's liability unless the ...


Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you OT


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
1 hr
  -> Merci;

neutral  philgoddard: "At the discharge of" means "when the landlord is discharged".
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  ph-b: and with Nikki's suggestion.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks




Reference comments


1 day 5 mins
Reference: Indemnifying in relation to insurance

Reference information:
"(a) Lessee agrees to maintain insurance fully indemnifying the Lessor from any damage to life or property which may occur on the leased premises and from any ... "

" .../tenancy_at_will_model.docInsured Risks: means the risks of loss or damage by fire lightning explosion ... 2.1 The Landlord lets and the Tenant takes the Property on a tenancy at will ... agreement and to keep the Landlord fully and effectually indemnified against all costs ... "


    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1001907/.../dex1017.htm
    https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system
B D Finch
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

1 day 13 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: "À la décharge de" = Not required to > Indemnified? Discharged? Relieved from?

Reference information:
À la décharge de means that the burden of doing something (doesn’t rest)(no longer rests) on a party, that this party is (not)(no longer) required to do something.

Cf.
Au fig. [Le poids enlevé est une obligation]
a) [L'obligation est un dû matériel] (…)
b) Rare. [L'obligation est une responsabilité] Fait d'ôter à quelqu'un la responsabilité, la mission ou le soin de faire quelque chose :
... je remercie les personnes qui veulent bien tenir ma place dans ces fonctions et s'y faire mes intendants pour l'heureuse décharge que leur activité daigne me procurer...MAURRAS, L'Avenir de l'intelligence, 1905, p. 64.
(http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/advanced.exe?8;...

Cf. also
« …to remove some of the burden placed on government social services…(=) …pour décharger les services sociaux gouvernementaux d’une partie de leur fardeau… »
Private Member's Bill - Bill C-239 - First Reading (42-1)
www.parl.gc.ca/HousePublications/Publication.aspx?DocId=812...

In AllegroTrans’s case, the Lessor is not required to be insured against glass beakage because the "contract" (?) provides that the burden of such insurance rests on the Lessee.

Would something like this work here: "He shall further insure against Glass Breakage risks, thereby relieving the Lessor (from any obligation?/duty? to do so) and without any possible recourse against the latter"?

ph-b
France
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Exactly. Don't know why I didn't see this frst of all. Shame on me... who admits to having worked in indemnity insurance, in a bilingual work environment too. Pff! Thank you!
10 hrs