KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

garanties techniques

English translation: technical warranties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:garanties techniques
English translation:technical warranties
Entered by: giorgioten

08:29 Mar 9, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Bon fonctionnement
French term or phrase: garanties techniques
Pour les postes n° 1 à 7, la garantie technique est une garantie de bon fonctionnement, qui s'exercera dans les conditions de l'article 34.2.2 du CAC Armement. Elle constitue une obligation de résultat.
giorgioten
Italy
technical warranties
Explanation:
Warranties Administrator Jobs - March 2018 | Indeed.co.uk
https://www.indeed.co.uk/Warranties-Administrator-jobs

Jobs 1 - 10 of 341 - Registering customer technical warranties, and software licensing. The main duty of the Office Administrator is to undertake general office administration... Easily apply to this job. 30+ days ago - save job - more... View all QDos IT jobs - United Kingdom jobs; Salary Search: Office Administrator salaries in ...

Implied Technical Warranties in Patent Licenses - Scandinavian ...
www.scandinavianlaw.se/pdf/42-3.pdf

Implied Technical Warranties in Patent. Licenses. Bengt Domeij1. Introduction. Economic evidence suggests that patent licensing has increased rapidly in importance over the last few years.2 The income from licensing patents is one of the fastest-growing sources of profit for many companies. Large companies are realizing ...

Warranties in Marine Insurance - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1134091427
Baris Soyer - 2016 - ‎Law
(a) Clauses that exclude the insurer from liability for a particular risk (b) Clauses delimiting (describing) the risk (suspensory provisions) (D) Mere conditions (collateral stipulations/technical warranties) (E) Cancellation clauses in marine insurance contracts 3 Implied warranty of seaworthiness I – Meaning, nature and extent ...
Sinclair on Warranties and Indemnities on Share and Asset Sales
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0414043162
Robert Thompson - 2011 - ‎Corporations
Furthermore, they should not underestimate the considerable practical difficulty of keeping constantly in mind in the period up to completion the wording of lengthy and technical warranties. The purchaser will probably insist that any disclosure under this provision is in writing, so that there can be no dispute afterwards as to ...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4technical warranties
AllegroTrans
4 +1Technical guarantee
Manoj Chauhan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical guarantee


Explanation:
This document provides a guarantee in the event that the company fails to comply with its non-financial commitments, such as participation in tenders and auctions, the proper operation of sold machinery, etc.

Manoj Chauhan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Warranty is fine too.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
technical warranties


Explanation:
Warranties Administrator Jobs - March 2018 | Indeed.co.uk
https://www.indeed.co.uk/Warranties-Administrator-jobs

Jobs 1 - 10 of 341 - Registering customer technical warranties, and software licensing. The main duty of the Office Administrator is to undertake general office administration... Easily apply to this job. 30+ days ago - save job - more... View all QDos IT jobs - United Kingdom jobs; Salary Search: Office Administrator salaries in ...

Implied Technical Warranties in Patent Licenses - Scandinavian ...
www.scandinavianlaw.se/pdf/42-3.pdf

Implied Technical Warranties in Patent. Licenses. Bengt Domeij1. Introduction. Economic evidence suggests that patent licensing has increased rapidly in importance over the last few years.2 The income from licensing patents is one of the fastest-growing sources of profit for many companies. Large companies are realizing ...

Warranties in Marine Insurance - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1134091427
Baris Soyer - 2016 - ‎Law
(a) Clauses that exclude the insurer from liability for a particular risk (b) Clauses delimiting (describing) the risk (suspensory provisions) (D) Mere conditions (collateral stipulations/technical warranties) (E) Cancellation clauses in marine insurance contracts 3 Implied warranty of seaworthiness I – Meaning, nature and extent ...
Sinclair on Warranties and Indemnities on Share and Asset Sales
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0414043162
Robert Thompson - 2011 - ‎Corporations
Furthermore, they should not underestimate the considerable practical difficulty of keeping constantly in mind in the period up to completion the wording of lengthy and technical warranties. The purchaser will probably insist that any disclosure under this provision is in writing, so that there can be no dispute afterwards as to ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes warranties is the word
48 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  njweatherdon: "warrantee" is probably sufficient
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. No, "technical" is to distinguish from"financial" so it's needed

agree  Paul Malone: Yes, this is the translation used in the automotive industry.
3 days 10 hrs