chômage mobilier ou immobilier

English translation: Business Interruption

French term or phrase:chômage mobilier ou immobilier
English translation:Business Interruption

08:09 Jun 28, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance claims contract T&C
French term or phrase: chômage mobilier ou immobilier
From a list defining different kinds of damage in an insurance claim contract.

immatériels : tout préjudice pécuniaire qui résulte de la privation d’avantages liés à l’exercice d’un droit, à la jouissance d’un bien, tels que les pertes de marché, de clientèle, de renommée commerciale, de bénéfices, le ***chômage mobilier ou immobilier***, l’arrêt de production et autres dommages similaires ;
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
Business Interruption
Explanation:

See discussion box. and ref. below, posted before I found this:

"Meanwhile, a solution to providing business interruption protection continued. In 1857, in Alsace France, Chômage Insurance (which means standing still or standing idle as in a factory or a stoppage or cessation of labor, i.e. unemployed)"
http://cms.lmigroup.com/bi-explained/au/history-of-business-...

and this Swiss Re(insurance Co.] document (Swiss Re is one of the leading reinsurance cos in the world): http://www.asf.com.pt/winlib/cgi/winlibimg.exe?key=&doc=1816...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-28 11:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These may be useful, even without any Internet link:

chômage d'entreprise : business interruption
Luce Jame, L'Anglais des assureurs

chômage: période durant laquelle est suspendue l'activité d'un travailleur, d'un atelier, d'un établissement... Solutions assurance : Bris de machine, Pertes d'exploitation
Jean Charbonnier, Dictionnaire de la gestion des risques et des assurances



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-28 12:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last line got cut off:
..., Pertes d'exploitation (Operating Loss, Business Interruption en anglais)
Selected response from:

ph-b
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Business Interruption
ph-b
4 -1loss of use of personal/movable and real property
Kevin Oheix
Summary of reference entries provided
existing kudos answers
Alain Pommet
chômage immobilier
ph-b

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
loss of use of personal/movable and real property


Explanation:
That is to say ; movable (personal) and immovable property.

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ph-b: Wouldn't that be perte de jouissance, mentioned just before (privation d'avantages liés à la... jouissance d'un bien)?
48 mins

disagree  Daryo: tels que les pertes de marché, de clientèle, de renommée commerciale, de bénéfices ...=> it's a business that's insured, so "personal ... property" won't/can't work, if nothing else
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business Interruption


Explanation:

See discussion box. and ref. below, posted before I found this:

"Meanwhile, a solution to providing business interruption protection continued. In 1857, in Alsace France, Chômage Insurance (which means standing still or standing idle as in a factory or a stoppage or cessation of labor, i.e. unemployed)"
http://cms.lmigroup.com/bi-explained/au/history-of-business-...

and this Swiss Re(insurance Co.] document (Swiss Re is one of the leading reinsurance cos in the world): http://www.asf.com.pt/winlib/cgi/winlibimg.exe?key=&doc=1816...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-28 11:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These may be useful, even without any Internet link:

chômage d'entreprise : business interruption
Luce Jame, L'Anglais des assureurs

chômage: période durant laquelle est suspendue l'activité d'un travailleur, d'un atelier, d'un établissement... Solutions assurance : Bris de machine, Pertes d'exploitation
Jean Charbonnier, Dictionnaire de la gestion des risques et des assurances



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-28 12:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last line got cut off:
..., Pertes d'exploitation (Operating Loss, Business Interruption en anglais)

ph-b
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
2 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: existing kudos answers

Reference information:
These answers may be useful:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/business_commer...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/bus_financial/5...

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: seems that many askers no longer bother checking before they post
58 mins
agree  ph-b: with Bourth and Francis Marche in the first link
1 hr
agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
agree  B D Finch: In your first link, note that the Asker seems to have chosen the wrong answer.
7 hrs

2 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: chômage immobilier

Reference information:
A definition found in many BE and LU insurance policies:

CHOMAGE IMMOBILIER
Il comprend, à l'exclusion des pertes d'exploitation :
A. En assurance Risques Simples :
• la privation de jouissance du bâtiment en tant que propriétaire ou occupant à titre gratuit et estimée à sa valeur locative ou
• la perte du loyer augmenté de charges locatives si le bâtiment était donné en location au moment du sinistre;
• la responsabilité contractuelle de l'assuré locataire pour les dégâts précités.

Le chômage immobilier est limité à la durée normale de reconstruction des constructions ou parties
de construction effectivement sinistrées ou rendues inutilisables par le sinistre. Cette indemnité ne
peut se cumuler pour une même période et un même logement sinistré avec la garantie des frais de
logement provisoire.

B. En assurance Risques Spéciaux :
1. • la privation de jouissance immobilière subie par le propriétaire ou l'occupant à titre gratuit, estimée à la valeur locative des constructions mentionnées au 2. ci-après;
• la perte de loyer augmenté de ses charges locatives subie par le bailleur si les constructions mentionnées au 2. ci-après étaient effectivement données en location au moment du sinistre;
• la responsabilité contractuelle de l'assuré locataire pour les dégâts précités.
2. Le chômage immobilier est limité aux constructions ou parties de construction effectivement sinistrées ou rendues inutilisables par le sinistre. Il est limité à la durée normale de remise en état, sans qu'elle puisse excéder un an à compter de la date du sinistre.

https://web.wcc.axa.be/wcc2/sitecollectiondocuments/4185452-...

ph-b
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo
3 hrs
agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 9 hrs