KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

réserve mathématique d'inventaire

English translation: actuarial reserves


09:50 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: réserve mathématique d'inventaire
Can anyone help me understand what this actually means please? Is there an equivalent English phrase or does 'actuarial inventory reserves' cover it? Thanks for any help.
Margaret Lomas
English translation:actuarial reserves
Explanation:
This term crops up fairly often. I assume that it applies to the valuation of reserves (e.g. oil) that are shown in a company's balance sheet, though more context might help.
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Thanks very much, and to everyone else who helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2valuation reserve
lenkl
4 +1actuarial reservesJohn Peterson
3 -1mathematical reserve on inventaire
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mathematical reserve on inventaire


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Insurance
Domaine(s)
  – Assurances
 
mathematical reserve
on inventaire
premiums Source

réserve mathématique
sur prime d'inventaire
Source FÉM
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lenkl: "Inventaire" is not an English word. Termium is not foolproof.
26 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuarial reserves


Explanation:
This term crops up fairly often. I assume that it applies to the valuation of reserves (e.g. oil) that are shown in a company's balance sheet, though more context might help.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks very much, and to everyone else who helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: actuarial valuation res.: fusing yours and Lenkl's entries.
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réserve mathématique d'inventaire
valuation reserve


Explanation:
More context would help. A valuation reserve is created to provide for changes in the value of the insurance company's assets (investments).

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: actuarial valuation reserve - extrapolated from prime d'inventaire: 'valuation premium'.
2 hrs