KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

les affects sont difficilement mobilisables

English translation: affect is


17:19 Jun 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
French term or phrase: les affects sont difficilement mobilisables
This is a medical/psychiatric assessment of a patient for insurance purposes. The patient is a 59-year old depressed woman on leave of absence. At the interview: "on note des affects tristes et elle pleure la majeure partie de l'entrevue. Son discours reste adéquat. Les propos sont bien élaborés. Les associations sont tout à fait normales. Les affects sont difficilement mobilisables, mais jamais discordants..."

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
English translation:affect is
Explanation:
There wasn't enough space in the "agree" comments to Richard's answer to add this definition from Termium, which I am sure Richard would have done if he weren't killing time between flights :)

This is more for your information or as an addition to other answers to whom you should give the points.

Termium defines (Fr>En) affect as:
Subject Field(s)
  – Clinical Psychology
Subject Field(s)
  – Psychologie clinique
 
affect Source CORRECT, NOUN

affect Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – A person's mood or inner feeling at a given
moment, e.g. sadness, happiness or anxiety. Affect may
be abnormal in depth, duration or setting (i.e.
appropriateness of affect).

*****************
So the translation is "affect" and it means emotion(s). I hope that helps.

John
Selected response from:

John Garside
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. It's actually "mobilisables" that's the problem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4affect is
John Garside
3Her emotions are hard to tease out. (she is unemotional)xxxKirstyMacC
3cf ci-dessoushodierne
3it is difficult to elicit affects
Trudy Peters
2the affect is difficult to mobilize
Richard Benham


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the affect is difficult to mobilize


Explanation:
I am currently in a "cyber" in Casablanca, having checked out of my hotel and awaiting a more appropriate time to go to the airport for my 23:30 flight; so I don't have access to my usual vast reference library. So don't quote me on this.

The word "affect" is psychospeak and means something like mood, or perhaps external manifestations of mood. I have never seen it in the plural in English. I would say that this patient, like a lot of depressed people, does not display any great change of affect in response to external stimuli. I think the opposite of this is "reactive depression". But, as I said, don't quote me.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is difficult to elicit affects


Explanation:
or: affects are difficult to elicit, but never...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: But she's crying most of the time...?
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cf ci-dessous


Explanation:
Even though uneasily brought to the surface, emotions are never conflicting.
Even though emotions are not easily brought to the surface/do not easily come up to the surface, they are never conflicting.

Affect would have been the perfect choice, but I don't know how to use it here, hence the word emotion.

Quoting the New Oxford dictionnary:
Affect: emotion or desire, especially as infuencing behaviour or action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-06-26 18:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

never appear to be.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2004-06-26 19:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Richard Benham made an interesting comment. However, what happens once her affect has been mobilised ? What\'s the result ?
\"on note des affects tristes et elle pleure la majeure partie de l\'entrevue. Is she crying as a result of her affect being mobilised ?

hodierne
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: She's crying most of the time--and her emotions are hard to bring to the surface? ADD: I've already suggested it.
26 mins
  -> You've got a point. What would you suggest ?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Her emotions are hard to tease out. (she is unemotional)


Explanation:
Affectif = emotional in common parlance. I'd be loath to use pscho-babble words like THE 'affect'.

'with percussive textures and he plays passionately, teasing out emotion from the ... flor" and "La Ponzoña", Spasiuk still manages to tease out sweet, seductive ...'



    www.weltwunder.com/cspressedt.html - 17k
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affect is


Explanation:
There wasn't enough space in the "agree" comments to Richard's answer to add this definition from Termium, which I am sure Richard would have done if he weren't killing time between flights :)

This is more for your information or as an addition to other answers to whom you should give the points.

Termium defines (Fr>En) affect as:
Subject Field(s)
  – Clinical Psychology
Subject Field(s)
  – Psychologie clinique
 
affect Source CORRECT, NOUN

affect Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – A person's mood or inner feeling at a given
moment, e.g. sadness, happiness or anxiety. Affect may
be abnormal in depth, duration or setting (i.e.
appropriateness of affect).

*****************
So the translation is "affect" and it means emotion(s). I hope that helps.

John

John Garside
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. It's actually "mobilisables" that's the problem