KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

à défaut

English translation: failing this, for each person/beneficiary


19:19 Jun 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
French term or phrase: à défaut
Dans le cas où vous désignez plusieurs bénéficiaires, il faut préciser:
- le pourcentage choisi par personne
- ou "à parts égales"
- ou "à défaut" entre chacun d´eux s´ils viennent en rangs succesifs


The phrase "à défaut" is included within the section "Garantie Deces de l´Assuré" that I have translated as as Death Benefit of the Insured Party

Needless to say, I welcome your comments and suggestions.

Thanks in advance
Marcela Serra Piana
English translation:failing this, for each person/beneficiary
Explanation:
or if need be (for lack of equal shares)

tricky - à défaut here can be read, I think, "as failing to" agree on equal shares/amounts; can be rendered by "sinon"
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
many thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1By defaultpaleozon
3 +1otherwisexxxsarahl
3 +1failing this, for each person/beneficiary
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à défaut
By default


Explanation:
.

paleozon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside: by default in this "legal" context, meaning that when the other conditions are not met.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. That's the point, not taken though :( ,,,,,,)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à défaut
failing this, for each person/beneficiary


Explanation:
or if need be (for lack of equal shares)

tricky - à défaut here can be read, I think, "as failing to" agree on equal shares/amounts; can be rendered by "sinon"

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à défaut
otherwise


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
14 mins
  -> merci JL