KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

textes pris pour son application

English translation: implementation texts / implementing regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:textes pris pour son application
English translation:implementation texts / implementing regulations
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

15:33 Jun 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: textes pris pour son application
From a public liability insurance policy. I think I've understood what this means, but what is the standard terminology in UK English, please?

Here's some context: "conformément aux prescriptions du décret n° 58-1430 du 23 décembre 1958 et des textes pris pour son application."
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
(and) its implementation texts / implementing regulations
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
Many thanks - this one looks best on google.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2texts used to enforce itJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1regulation texts published
Francis MARC
4(and) its implementation texts / implementing regulations
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulation texts published


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
texts used to enforce it


Explanation:
application= enforcement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2004-06-30 18:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

legal texts (decrees, orders, etc) use to enforce it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: although I suppose 'textes' could mean laws or legislation in this context
24 mins
  -> yes texts can be decrees, laws etc

agree  HRiley
55 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(and) its implementation texts / implementing regulations


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks - this one looks best on google.