KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Au recours que la jurisprudence accorde

English translation: recourse accorded by case law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Au recours que la jurisprudence accorde
English translation:recourse accorded by case law
Entered by: Brian Gaffney

04:30 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance contract
French term or phrase: Au recours que la jurisprudence accorde
Sont également couvertes les conséquences pécuniaires de la Responsabilité Civile pouvant incomber à l’assuré en sa qualité « d’employeur » lorsque :
a) L’accident ou la maladie professionnelle est imputable à sa faute inexcusable ou celle des personnes qu’il s’est substitué dans sa direction.
Les garanties s’appliquent alors localement, pour toute législation similaire en cas de recours, soit d’un organisme de sécurité Sociale, soit de prévoyance, soit du préposé de la victime ou de ses ayant droits, notamment :
b) Au recours que la jurisprudence accorde pour des prestations versées au conjoint, ascendants ou descendants du responsable en cas d’affiliation distincte.
BOB DE DENUS
recourse accorded by case law
Explanation:
I prefer "accorded" to "allowed"
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2remedies allowed under [French] case lawMary Lalevee
3 +1recourse accorded by case law
Brian Gaffney
4recourse as set by case law / legal precedents / jurisprudence
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recourse as set by case law / legal precedents / jurisprudence


Explanation:
http://213.161.194.55/mediadicolav/asp/dicolav.asp

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remedies allowed under [French] case law


Explanation:
HTH

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  N.M. Eklund
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recourse accorded by case law


Explanation:
I prefer "accorded" to "allowed"

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N.M. Eklund
1 hr
  -> Thanks NM