KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

obligation légale d'assurance

English translation: legal obligation to insure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:obligation légale d'assurance
English translation:legal obligation to insure
Entered by: Francis MARC

12:04 Jul 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance contract
French term or phrase: obligation légale d'assurance
EXCLUSIONS SPECIFIQUES A LA RESPONSABILITE CIVILE AVANT LIVRAISON / AVANT RECEPTION
B/ LES DOMMAGES CAUSES PAR LES VEHICULES TERRESTRES A MOTEUR POUR LES SEULS RISQUES FAISANT L’OBJET POUR L’ASSURE DE L’OBLIGATION LEGALE D’ASSURANCE ;
BOB DE DENUS
legal obligation to insure
Explanation:
... Answer: The legal obligation to insure their vehicles! Since 1930 it has been a legal requirement in the UK for all vehicle users to be covered by insurance. ...
www.motor-insurance.u-k.org/ - 21k - 1 juil 2004
... Organisations are under no legal obligation to insure premises that they own outright. Nevertheless it would be irresponsible to leave any building uninsured. ...
www.scvo.org.uk/information/ management/property/b42.html - 21k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3legal obligation to insure
Francis MARC
3liable..... only for risks for which the policyholder is legally bound
Michael Cull


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obligation légale d'assurance
legal obligation to insure


Explanation:
... Answer: The legal obligation to insure their vehicles! Since 1930 it has been a legal requirement in the UK for all vehicle users to be covered by insurance. ...
www.motor-insurance.u-k.org/ - 21k - 1 juil 2004
... Organisations are under no legal obligation to insure premises that they own outright. Nevertheless it would be irresponsible to leave any building uninsured. ...
www.scvo.org.uk/information/ management/property/b42.html - 21k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Kpy
38 mins

agree  egunn
41 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obligation légale d'assurance
liable..... only for risks for which the policyholder is legally bound


Explanation:
I had to supply a little context

Michael Cull
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4