KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

L’EXERCICE DES ACTIVITES ASSUREES AU CONTRAT

English translation: to accomplish/undertake the activities guaranteed by the contract


23:36 Jul 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance contract
French term or phrase: L’EXERCICE DES ACTIVITES ASSUREES AU CONTRAT
EXCLUSIONS SPECIFIQUES A LA RESPONSABILITE CIVILE AVANT LIVRAISON / AVANT RECEPTION
G/ LA RESPONSABILITE CIVILE PERSONNELLE DES SOUS-TRAITANTS, ET AUTRES ENTREPRISES NOUVELLES; L’ASSURE FAIT APPEL POUR L’EXERCICE DES ACTIVITES ASSUREES AU CONTRAT ;
BOB DE DENUS
English translation:to accomplish/undertake the activities guaranteed by the contract
Explanation:
it calls for accomplishing (or undertaking) the activities guaranteed, (or stipulated) by the contract.
Selected response from:

umsarah
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the carrying out of activities insured under the contract/policyPaul Stevens
4to accomplish/undertake the activities guaranteed by the contract
umsarah
3 +1The performance of activities covered by the Contract/policy
nordine
3conduct of activities (marine) assured/insured on the policyxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L’EXERCICE DES ACTIVITES ASSUREES AU CONTRAT
to accomplish/undertake the activities guaranteed by the contract


Explanation:
it calls for accomplishing (or undertaking) the activities guaranteed, (or stipulated) by the contract.

umsarah
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conduct of activities (marine) assured/insured on the policy


Explanation:
Assurance = life, fire or marine, though the verb assured isn't used consistently.

'... will pay out in the event of the death or diagnosis of a specified critical illness (if selected) on the first of either of the lives *assured on the policy*. ...'





    Reference: http://www.term-quotes.co.uk/pages/help/lives_assured.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L’EXERCICE DES ACTIVITES ASSUREES AU CONTRAT
the carrying out of activities insured under the contract/policy


Explanation:
is how I would phrase this.

HTH. (20 years experience in insurance)

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L’EXERCICE DES ACTIVITES ASSUREES AU CONTRAT
The performance of activities covered by the Contract/policy


Explanation:
Good luck

nordine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
21 hrs