International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

assurance-dommages et assurance-personne

English translation: damage insurance and personal insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assurance-dommages et assurance-personne
English translation:damage insurance and personal insurance
Entered by: Francis MARC

05:34 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: assurance-dommages et assurance-personne
Is this insurance for damages and third-party insurance???

Thanks...
Jacques Saleh
United States
damage insurance and personal insurance
Explanation:
Ref. Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-05 05:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allexperts Property & Casualty Insurance Q&A - [ Traduire cette page ]
... all questions relating to commercial & residential property damage insurance claims, Caused by ... I can help with personal insurance as well, such as home owners ...
www.allexperts.com/getExpert.asp?Category=1544 - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Insurance When Driving on UC Business
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... INSURANCE (injury and damage to others) PHYSICAL DAMAGE INSURANCE (collision and ... employee is personally liable and employee’s personal insurance is primary. ...
www.busserv.ucsb.edu/Forms/rm/quicktips/QTAutoInsur.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assurance dommages : non-life insurancexxxDeriche
4 +1damage insurance and personal insurance
Francis MARC
4general insurance and life insurance
Abdellatif Bouhid
4damage insurance and personal insuranceDocT
3liability insurance and (private) health insurance
tekki


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damage insurance and personal insurance


Explanation:
Ref. Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-05 05:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allexperts Property & Casualty Insurance Q&A - [ Traduire cette page ]
... all questions relating to commercial & residential property damage insurance claims, Caused by ... I can help with personal insurance as well, such as home owners ...
www.allexperts.com/getExpert.asp?Category=1544 - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Insurance When Driving on UC Business
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... INSURANCE (injury and damage to others) PHYSICAL DAMAGE INSURANCE (collision and ... employee is personally liable and employee’s personal insurance is primary. ...
www.busserv.ucsb.edu/Forms/rm/quicktips/QTAutoInsur.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans
52 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liability insurance and (private) health insurance


Explanation:
Hope that helps

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damage insurance and personal insurance


Explanation:
-property or physical damage insurance
-personal insurance (for natural persons)as opposed to commercial insurance (for businesses- legal persons)

http://www.allexperts.com/getExpert.asp?Category=1544
I have been involved with commercial insurance for over 13 years. My areas of specialty include worker`s compensation, director`s and officers insurance, general liability, property insurance, and loss control. Loss control refers to reducing claims and areas of potential liability for a business. I can help with personal insurance as well, such as home owners, and personal auto insurance. I don`t have a great deal of knowledge in the areas of life and health insurance. Insurance can be confusing! I Currently work as a Workers Compensation Consultant on the east coast.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-07-05 06:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text above is a quotation from that site.
I\'ve also been involved in insurance- life insurance, which includes health insurance. I disagree with Tekki\'s translation because personal insurance is a more comprehensive term referring not only to a health or life insurance but also to car and home insurance.


    Reference: http://www.allexperts.com/getExpert.asp?Category=1544
DocT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assurance dommages : non-life insurance


Explanation:
Insurance term for assurance-dommages found on Eurodicautom.

xxxDeriche
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general insurance and life insurance


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32