KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

"responsabilite locative"

English translation: tenants liability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"responsabilite locative"
English translation:tenants liability

23:29 Oct 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
French term or phrase: "responsabilite locative"
I couldn't find this in my glossaries. Might it perhaps be "tenant's liability", "landlord's liability" or (perhaps handily sidestepping the point) "rental liability"?
Sophie Duggan
tenants legal liability
Explanation:
responsabilité locative = tenants legal liability

Définition :
Obligation pour le locataire de réparer les dommages survenus dans les locaux qu'il occupe. En cas de sinistre, sa responsabilité est présumée s'il s'agit d'un incendie (sauf cas fortuit ou force majeure, vice de construction ou communication par l'extérieur, qu'il devra prouver); de même pour les autres sinistres (explosion, dégâts des eaux, etc., en tant que détenteur d'un corps certain, c'est au locataire de prouver que l'accident a eu lieu sans sa faute. Cette responsabilité s'assure.

If it was for fire only, it would be "fire legal liability"
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. I would merely amend to "tenants liability" simply because the latter word in itself implies a legal context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tenants legal liability
Julie Roy
5lease liability
CarolynB


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lease liability


Explanation:
Online Query for Plugging and Abandonment Lease LiabilityOnline Query for Plugging and Abandonment Lease Liability. Disclaimer: All queried liability data should be utilized as general guidance only. ...
www.gomr.mms.gov/homepg/ fastfacts/LeaseLiabilities/master.asp - 17k - 10 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


South Carolina Forestry Association - Hunt Lease Liability ...HUNT LEASE LIABILITY INSURANCE, A new brochure on lease liability insurance, produced by the Davis-Garvin Agency, is now available. ...
www.scforestry.org/headlines/huntlease.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responsabilité locative
tenants legal liability


Explanation:
responsabilité locative = tenants legal liability

Définition :
Obligation pour le locataire de réparer les dommages survenus dans les locaux qu'il occupe. En cas de sinistre, sa responsabilité est présumée s'il s'agit d'un incendie (sauf cas fortuit ou force majeure, vice de construction ou communication par l'extérieur, qu'il devra prouver); de même pour les autres sinistres (explosion, dégâts des eaux, etc., en tant que détenteur d'un corps certain, c'est au locataire de prouver que l'accident a eu lieu sans sa faute. Cette responsabilité s'assure.

If it was for fire only, it would be "fire legal liability"

Julie Roy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you. I would merely amend to "tenants liability" simply because the latter word in itself implies a legal context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams: tenant's liability
9 hrs