abattement pour vétusté pour état d'usage général

English translation: deduction for general wear and tear

08:18 Oct 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
French term or phrase: abattement pour vétusté pour état d'usage général
In a surveyor's report following a fire.
"Nous avons donc accepté les devis dans son (sic) intégralité en tenant compte d'un abattement pour vétusté de 20% pour état d'usage général".
My draft: "We have therefore accepted the estimates in their entirety, less 20% depreciation for general wear and tear". Is that a correct interpretation?
David Goward
France
English translation:deduction for general wear and tear
Explanation:
.. These claims are dealt with by the Council’s Insurance Team ... incident and will then
make a decision on whether the claim is deemed ... a deduction for wear and tear ...
www.knowsley.gov.uk/finance/insurance/

.. 4. Basis of claims settlement. ... Standard policy: Will provide new-for-old but often
with a deduction for wear and tear on ... Find insurance to suit your needs here. ...
money.msn.co.uk/insurance/Insight/Journals/ TakeCover/highvaluecontentsinsurance/default.asp

... 5 years old then you are entitled to claim 50% of the ... No deduction for wear and tear
need be made in ... in force upon the damaged property - eg.Travel Insurance? ...
www.ansvar.co.uk/pdfs/propertyform.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5depreciation for general wear and tear
Isabel Peck
4deduction for general wear and tear
xxxcmwilliams
3reduction for present condition and wear and tear
David Hunter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abattement pour vétusté pour état d'usage général
depreciation for general wear and tear


Explanation:
I agree with your translation

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abattement pour vétusté pour état d'usage général
reduction for present condition and wear and tear


Explanation:
The French itself is a bit overloaded (pour...pour). You didn't translate tenant compte de - "bearing in mind", "including", "accepting"...

David Hunter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abattement pour vétusté pour état d'usage général
deduction for general wear and tear


Explanation:
.. These claims are dealt with by the Council’s Insurance Team ... incident and will then
make a decision on whether the claim is deemed ... a deduction for wear and tear ...
www.knowsley.gov.uk/finance/insurance/

.. 4. Basis of claims settlement. ... Standard policy: Will provide new-for-old but often
with a deduction for wear and tear on ... Find insurance to suit your needs here. ...
money.msn.co.uk/insurance/Insight/Journals/ TakeCover/highvaluecontentsinsurance/default.asp

... 5 years old then you are entitled to claim 50% of the ... No deduction for wear and tear
need be made in ... in force upon the damaged property - eg.Travel Insurance? ...
www.ansvar.co.uk/pdfs/propertyform.pdf

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search