KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

cadre de référence

English translation: reference manual


21:02 Dec 4, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / mutual health insurance
French term or phrase: cadre de référence
Eurodicautom gives the definition "information box," "refer-to box" or "reference box" but I'm not sure that meaning is correct in this context. While doing research on the Web, I came across the terms "reference document" and "working papers" on bi-lingual websites but I'm not sure if these were the translations for "cadre de reference." This is from a text about a Belgian mutual insurance society and a new service it is offering. Thanks, Karen

Les activités de ce service consistent à analyser les demandes de soutien qui nous parviennent, à sélectionner ces demandes en fonction de critères précis expliqués dans notre cadre de référence, à élaborer avec nos partenaires des propositions de projets, à rechercher les financements nécessaires à leur concrétisation, à coordonner l’exécution et le suivi de ces projets, à développer les liens de partenariat entre ces projets et les (name of mutual society) intéressées, et à fournir des informations sur ces projets à nos membres.
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:reference manual
Explanation:
According to the passage, the company operates according to criteria that are explained in their reference manual.
Selected response from:

cmorin
Grading comment
This is exactly what I ended up using before I received your answer. Thanks for the confirmation! Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5terms of referenceDr Sue Levy
3 +2reference framework
Eva Blanar
4reference manualcmorin
3assurance framework
Bib


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadre de référence
assurance framework


Explanation:
Voici ce que j'ai rencontré sur la toile.
Bonne chance

IAASB issues new assurance framework
The International Federation of Accountants' (IFAC's) International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board (IAASB) has issued a revised Assurance Framework and an International Standard on Assurance Engagements (ISAE) 3000, Assurance Engagements Other Than Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial Information.

The framework describes the objectives of an assurance engagement, and identifies engagements to which International Standards on Auditing (ISAs) and ISAEs apply. ISAE 3000 establishes basic principles and essential procedures for all assurance engagements other than audits or reviews of historical financial information covered by ISAs. The standard is effective for engagements where the assurance report is dated on or after January 1, 2005. Existing ISAE 100, Assurance Engagements, will be withdrawn once ISAE 3000 is in effect.



    Reference: http://www.camagazine.com/index.cfm/ci_id/20117/la_id/1.htm
Bib
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cadre de référence
reference framework


Explanation:
it might be some manual or rules of procedure, rather than a working paper

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
9 mins

agree  VRN
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cadre de référence
terms of reference


Explanation:
Refers to a document. "Terms of reference" seems to work well...

example:
This Terms of Reference sets out the objectives, guiding principles, management structure and committee ground rules for the operation of the Greenhouse Gas Emission Reduction Trading Pilot. This Terms of Reference should be read in conjunction with the Pilot MOU and the Pilot Rule.

Le cadre de référence énonce les objectifs, les principes directeurs, la structure administrative et les règles de base du Comité de direction et du Comité technique du projet pilote d’échange de réductions d’émissions de gaz à effet de serre. Il faut lire le cadre de référence conjointement avec le protocole d’entente et le règlement du projet pilote.

http://www.gert.org/guidance_documents/index.htm

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
14 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams: that was my first thought
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
16 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
19 hrs

neutral  cmorin: A reference manual may be easier for an English speaker to visualize than a "term of reference."
1 day4 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadre de référence
reference manual


Explanation:
According to the passage, the company operates according to criteria that are explained in their reference manual.

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This is exactly what I ended up using before I received your answer. Thanks for the confirmation! Karen