KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

voix consultative

English translation: advisory role


10:05 Dec 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: voix consultative
"Les membres du Conseil D'administration qui occuperaient une fonction donnant lieu à une remunération, perdraient leur voix délibérative au conseil pour une voix consultative pendant cette période"
Mark Edmundson
English translation:advisory role
Explanation:
....shall no longer have an advisory role during this period
Selected response from:

tinawizzy
Malta
Grading comment
Merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1advisory roletinawizzy
4advisory vote
Adam Lankamer
3 +1consulting or advisory opinionSylvia Smith


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consulting or advisory opinion


Explanation:
...

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: or consulting/advisory role
2 mins
  -> thanks suezen - role is a good suggestion

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advisory role


Explanation:
....shall no longer have an advisory role during this period

tinawizzy
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: we were typing at the same time
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advisory vote


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/bhla2

to be precise ;-)

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4