KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

espace documentation

English translation: information (and) resource centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:espace documentation
English translation:information (and) resource centre
Entered by: suezen

11:09 Dec 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: espace documentation
"Accès à un espace documentation"
This document is about what will be provided in a new ICT centre in the Congo.
Would "resource area" fit here?
Or is it talking more about the computers themselves and what they are provided on them (like a my documents folder)?
Mark Edmundson
information (and) resource centre
Explanation:
seems that both options are possible under the same name. Maybe you need to ask the client or try to find out exactly what it involves ...
The Disability Informaton & Resource Centre of SA Inc. provides information on
all aspects of disability.
www.dircsa.org.au/ - 8k
The Circumcision Information Resource Centre is a non-profit organization in
Montreal, Quebec, Canada that provides information about non-religious infant ...
www.infocirc.org/index-e.htm - 3k
This new Cancer Research UK website is a one-stop-shop for all of your cancer
information needs. It includes information on how you can live healthily, ...
info.cancerresearchuk.org/ - 15k - 18 déc 2005
Cet espace documentation française ne se veut nullement exhaustif. Il recense un
certain nombre de documentations, toutes en français, que nous avons jugées ...
www.nfrance.com/espaced.html - 6k
Consultation du Paf en documentation · Animations du Crdp. animations Formations.
politique documentaire. cette année à Paris. les. incontournables des docs ...
cdi.scola.ac-paris.fr/ - 18k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Resource centre covers all bases for me!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1information (and) resource centre
suezen
3Documentation areatinawizzy
2Archive & documentation roomJacques S.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Archive & documentation room


Explanation:
Depending on the context, "access to archive & documentation room" could be another interpretation.

Jacques S.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Documentation area


Explanation:
why not leave it simple? Documentation area sounds fine to me and has quite a few hits on google too!

tinawizzy
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: faux ami: an espace is not a space/area in this context. Espace Pierre Cardin isn't a Pierre Cardin area -it's a place, a venue
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information (and) resource centre


Explanation:
seems that both options are possible under the same name. Maybe you need to ask the client or try to find out exactly what it involves ...
The Disability Informaton & Resource Centre of SA Inc. provides information on
all aspects of disability.
www.dircsa.org.au/ - 8k
The Circumcision Information Resource Centre is a non-profit organization in
Montreal, Quebec, Canada that provides information about non-religious infant ...
www.infocirc.org/index-e.htm - 3k
This new Cancer Research UK website is a one-stop-shop for all of your cancer
information needs. It includes information on how you can live healthily, ...
info.cancerresearchuk.org/ - 15k - 18 déc 2005
Cet espace documentation française ne se veut nullement exhaustif. Il recense un
certain nombre de documentations, toutes en français, que nous avons jugées ...
www.nfrance.com/espaced.html - 6k
Consultation du Paf en documentation · Animations du Crdp. animations Formations.
politique documentaire. cette année à Paris. les. incontournables des docs ...
cdi.scola.ac-paris.fr/ - 18k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Resource centre covers all bases for me!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: has to be this-an espace is a venue
1 hr
  -> thanks writeaway :-)