KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

corbeilles

English translation: units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:corbeilles (au sens figuré d'ensembles)
English translation:units
Entered by: kelime

22:35 Dec 24, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / OSCE Presidency
French term or phrase: corbeilles
Baskets doesn't seem to fit here. Can someone pse come up with something better? Many thanks.

Coopérative, en ce sens que les 55 Etats jouissent d'un statut égal. Toutes les décisions politiques sont adoptées sur la base d'un consensus. Globale, car la sécurité, au sein de l'OSCE, prend forme dans les trois « corbeilles » que sont les dimensions politico-militaire, économique et environnementale, et humaine.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
units
Explanation:
Je ne pense pas qu'il faille faire simple. Dans la charte de sécurité européenne de l'OSCE (URL ci-dessous), les "corbeilles" entre guillemets désignent des ensembles de recommandations (plus connues sous le nom de "corbeilles"). C'est pourquoi je propose "units" qui s'accorde bien avec le terme suivant (dimensions). Et Joyeux Noël !
Selected response from:

kelime
France
Grading comment
Thank you. I had considered using areas as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unitskelime
4aspects/activity
Debora Blake
3 +1fields
DocteurPC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fields


Explanation:
keep it simple
aren't you out celebrating Christmas?

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: now that's devotion! Happy Christmas everyone.
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspects/activity


Explanation:
I'd translate as follows:
Global, since [safety and/or] security at the OSCE is present across the political-military, economic-environmental and human aspects of its activity.

Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
units


Explanation:
Je ne pense pas qu'il faille faire simple. Dans la charte de sécurité européenne de l'OSCE (URL ci-dessous), les "corbeilles" entre guillemets désignent des ensembles de recommandations (plus connues sous le nom de "corbeilles"). C'est pourquoi je propose "units" qui s'accorde bien avec le terme suivant (dimensions). Et Joyeux Noël !


    Reference: http://www.afri-ct.org/article.php3?id_article=463
kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you. I had considered using areas as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
23 mins
  -> Merci JCEC !

disagree  Sara Rodriguez: chambers
1 day2 hrs
  -> well ?

agree  gad: certainly NOT "chambers"
1 day2 hrs
  -> thank you Gad




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Debora Blake, kelime