KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

mise en cohérence

English translation: (how) to bring it into line with/align it on/make it consistent with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en cohérence
English translation:(how) to bring it into line with/align it on/make it consistent with
Entered by: Adjoa des Bordes

10:50 Aug 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: mise en cohérence
Ateliers de disemination du processus CSLP et reflexion sur sa mise en cohérence avec les plans de développement régionaux
Adjoa des Bordes
(how) to bring it into line with/align it on/make it consistent with
Explanation:
variations
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks. Used all your suggestions in various contexts, as they occured in my document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(how) to bring it into line with/align it on/make it consistent withxxxCMJ_Trans
4making it coherent
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3to develop (policy) coherence
suezen
3bring into conformance with
Fiorsam


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making it coherent


Explanation:
with the (existing) plans for regional development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-05 10:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: consistent

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to develop (policy) coherence


Explanation:
an alternative
Policy coherence for development implies that countries ...
www.iom.int/.../shared/shared/mainsite/microsites/IDM/works...
Improving Policy Coherence and Integration for Sustainable Development: ... interests are often at stake in discussions about sustainable development, ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/59/62/1947281.doc

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bring into conformance with


Explanation:
See examples

Example sentence(s):
  • Action Title, Exempt action to bring regulations into conformance with federal law regarding filtration. Action Type, Promulgate ...
  • Reason for Change: To bring into conformance with the current zoning and to be compatible with the adjacent residential uses. ...

    Reference: http://www.townhall.state.va.us/Action/ViewAction.cfm?Action...
    Reference: http://www.townofcary.org/agenda/councilmin99/cm11499map3des...
Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(how) to bring it into line with/align it on/make it consistent with


Explanation:
variations

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks. Used all your suggestions in various contexts, as they occured in my document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPRen: I often use "align with".
3 hrs

agree  Uma Hariharan
1 day18 hrs