KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

soldes et accessoires de solde

English translation: additional compensation/supplemental pay


10:05 Aug 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - International Org/Dev/Coop / memorandum of understanding
French term or phrase: soldes et accessoires de solde
Context: Sauf dispositions différentes des contrats particuliers, chaque Partie garde à sa charge les soldes et accessoires de solde de ses personnels affectés aux opérations conduites en application du présent protocole d’accord.
Ilias PETALAS
English translation:additional compensation/supplemental pay
Explanation:


I can't find confirmation of this translation, but these are standard English HR terms.

Additional Compensation - Formerly known as "Supplemental Pay," this is any compensation provided to status employees outside of their base regular earnings.

http://www.fresh.unh.edu/key_terms.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-10 15:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salaries and additional compensation
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3additional compensation/supplemental pay
Kim Metzger
3salaries and accessory payments
swisstell


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salaries and accessory payments


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I can't find "accessory payments" in the context of salaries on a single English-speaking site. Do you have a definition of "accessory payments"?
54 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional compensation/supplemental pay


Explanation:


I can't find confirmation of this translation, but these are standard English HR terms.

Additional Compensation - Formerly known as "Supplemental Pay," this is any compensation provided to status employees outside of their base regular earnings.

http://www.fresh.unh.edu/key_terms.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-10 15:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salaries and additional compensation

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4