KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

compétences

English translation: delegation of authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dévolution des compétences
English translation:delegation of authority
Entered by: gabuss

11:13 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: compétences
La première justification est certainement d’ordre juridique. C’est simplement la dévolution des compétences aux collectivités locales dans les domaines de la planification et de la santé. En effet, en application de la loi 96-07 du 22 mars 1996 portant transfert des compétences aux régions, aux communes et aux communautés rurales, le décret 96-1133 et le décret 96-1135 du 27 décembre 1996 ont transféré une masse de compétences bien précises aux collectivités locales.

Skills, power, a mixture of both? or....? thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
dévolution des compétences <> delegation of authority
Explanation:
si l'on veut
Selected response from:

gabuss
Grading comment
thanks. I did actually use a mixture of all the answers!! as it was repeated quite a few times. I'm choosing this one as essentially it's about decentralisation / devolution of authority
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8responsibilitiesxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3jurisdiction
Marian Greenfield
5dévolution des compétences <> delegation of authority
gabuss
3decision makingiol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jurisdiction


Explanation:
that would be my solution... giving power back to the local authorities... so they are the compentent authorities

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxPRen: Jurisdiction is more specific than responsibilities, and is more consistent with the first sentence, referring to the legal reasons. I suspect act 96-07 would also refer to transfer of jurisdiction, not responsibilities.
2 hrs
  -> thanks much

agree  xxxsarahl
1 day3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
responsibilities


Explanation:
in this context

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: in this context
5 mins

agree  Bailatjones
12 mins

agree  JCEC
1 hr

agree  Carla Selyer: Further to the note added by Juliebarba, I agree that responsibilities is the most suitable in this context.
1 hr

agree  1045
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: in this context definitely.
11 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
23 hrs

agree  Francis Marche
2 days39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dévolution des compétences <> delegation of authority


Explanation:
si l'on veut

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks. I did actually use a mixture of all the answers!! as it was repeated quite a few times. I'm choosing this one as essentially it's about decentralisation / devolution of authority

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decision making


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French