KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

doublons

English translation: only slightly less light-hearted


12:15 Sep 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: doublons
L’appui au processus de planification communautaire par le projet DISC peut être schématisé ainsi qu’il suit. Le projet procède à la formation d’une équipe de personnes appelées doublons.

I've checked the dictionary, but I'm none the wiser...what's a doublons for a person? thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
English translation:only slightly less light-hearted
Explanation:
than my suggestions above, but maybe "buddy" would work, along the lines of the US Army's (and others') "buddy system". Same principle when promenading primary school children: you get them to hold hands in pairs.

Higher up on the seriousness scale: partners (boooor - ing !).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks to both. I went for that 'boring' word partners, although I liked the buddy system as I finally understood what we were talking about
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tandemsxxxsarahl
2only slightly less light-heartedxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tandems


Explanation:
maybe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-02 14:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! I hadn't realized Chris had already suggested it. Sorry about that.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeffrey Lewis
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
only slightly less light-hearted


Explanation:
than my suggestions above, but maybe "buddy" would work, along the lines of the US Army's (and others') "buddy system". Same principle when promenading primary school children: you get them to hold hands in pairs.

Higher up on the seriousness scale: partners (boooor - ing !).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks to both. I went for that 'boring' word partners, although I liked the buddy system as I finally understood what we were talking about