KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

justice de proximité

English translation: community justice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:justice de proximité
English translation:community justice
Entered by: Christiane Hargrave

09:53 Feb 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: justice de proximité
'Titre du projet : '.
This is under the main heading at the top of the page titled 'Fiche signalétique' and is for a donor proposal for an NGO. Apparently this project title is quite common (I heard that UNDP uses it too but haven't been able to find the translation).

So far I have "For community-based justice" or "For justice in the community" [see: http://sls.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/9/1/29 at the bottom of the page next to the pink book] - but I think that it needs to be more general - I was told by the organisation concerned that it is a movement of unity among lawyers so it needs to be more general...

I look forward to your suggestions.. thank you!
Christiane Hargrave
community justice
Explanation:
this actually exists in English and would fit an NGO context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-02-20 10:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for your whole title, perhaps "towards (building) community justice" or "towards (building) a community-based justice"
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered - I think all of the answers could be possible too, but I picked this one as it fits the context well. I actually put "towards accessible and prompt justice for all the community" on the first page, then for the other references in the document I have put the shorter 'community justice'
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2local justice
Diane de Cicco
4 +1community justice
Aisha Maniar
2 +2neighborhood justiceAlain Pommet
3Proximal JusticeJames Roberts


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Proximal Justice


Explanation:
There is a reference at the website below to a paper entitled "Crawford, A., (1997) "Proximal Justice: Decentralisation and Responsibilisation Strategies in a Managerialist Ideology", presented to the International Seminar "La Justice de Proximité", International Institute for the Sociology of Law, Onati, Spain, 12-13 June."


    Reference: http://www.leeds.ac.uk/law/ccjs/an_reps/anrep97.htm
James Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: There seems to be just one occurence. The meaning of "proximal" does not correspond to "de proximité"
22 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: "Proximal" is not a generally used term in English
3 hrs
  -> Not in the kind you and I might use, but apparently permissible at an international seminar on "La Justice de Proximité", International Institute for the Sociology of Law.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neighborhood justice


Explanation:

UNICRI has this, Neighborhood Justice Centers.

The second link from the US says they provide facilities for low income people, - could this fit your context?


    Reference: http://www.unicri.it/wwk/documentation/lmsdb.php?&kw_=NEIGHB...
    Reference: http://www.njcinc.org/
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local justice


Explanation:
neighborhood is perhaps too restrictive and informal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-02-20 10:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or local law enforcement

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: your first suggestion is also possible
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Assimina Vavoula
19 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community justice


Explanation:
this actually exists in English and would fit an NGO context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-02-20 10:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for your whole title, perhaps "towards (building) community justice" or "towards (building) a community-based justice"

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered - I think all of the answers could be possible too, but I picked this one as it fits the context well. I actually put "towards accessible and prompt justice for all the community" on the first page, then for the other references in the document I have put the shorter 'community justice'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> thank you