KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

antenne de documentation

English translation: resource centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:antenne de documentation
English translation:resource centre
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

09:29 Apr 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / web site
French term or phrase: antenne de documentation
The text is in Italian, with this phrase in French. There is a separate "documentation centre". For more context (my translation from Italian)
"XXX uses its internet site XXX too provide interested operators with up-to-date information about works and articles on XXX in Africa." The best I can come up with is "resource centre". Any other ideas?
KayW
resource/information centre
Explanation:
I would go for "resource centre", but I think "information centre" might be an alternative.
Selected response from:

Evi Prokopi
Grading comment
Thanks to both answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2resource/information centreEvi Prokopi
2 +1Resource Stationdanièle davout


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resource/information centre


Explanation:
I would go for "resource centre", but I think "information centre" might be an alternative.

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Davies: Sounds good to me.
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Istvan Nagy
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Resource Station


Explanation:
il y a un petit quelque chose de plus dans "antenne" que dans centre:
antenne de police administrative
antenne de secours
antenne de soin
antenne de recrutement

un souci de proximité, d'efficacité dans le service ?

ici "up to date" est accentué : qui voudrait d'informations dépassées ?
peut-être faudrait-il ajouter simplement un adjectif à "centre" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-04-10 07:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resources Service Center ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days25 mins (2007-04-11 09:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or unit as in medical unit ?
vus sur google:
Youth Information Ressource Unit
Medical Engineering Resource Unit - Patient UK. ... Comprehensive, free, up-to-date health information as provided by GPs to patients
Guideline for Researching the Topic for Your Resource Unit
Guideline for Researching the Topic for Your Resource Unit ... journals) provide the most up to date information on research and practice in the field.

danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: Station sounds a bit strange for me but your point must be appreciated
9 hrs
  -> merci :)