KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

mutuelle

English translation: co-operative


21:08 Oct 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: mutuelle
Hospital staff incentives to increase motivation (in Africa):

- instaurer un service de restauration complet en collaboration avec la mutuelle

This mutuelle, it's referred to on page 81 (I'm quoting here from page 14). In that context (page 81), it seems clear that they're talking about a health care plan. However here, it's the only use of that particular term in a list of profit-sharing and bonus incentives; and searches on the Net turn up lots of instances of "mutuality" - but that doesn't sound too good to me... but maybe it's just me. :-)
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:co-operative
Explanation:
A more usual way of saying this in English. The text refers to a mutualist philosophy, basically setting up of a co-operative (see web reference).

This is nothing to do with insurance, just a mutualist organisaton, i.e. participation and ownership by local people.
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
although I agree with everyone else about complementary health insurance (and its variants) in this case, for this particular phrase, this is the term I just couldn't put my finger on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mutual insurance society / mutual societyCarlos Segura
4private health care plan or( policyxxxJM TRAD
4complementary health insurancexxxRichard Piet
4co-operative
Ian Davies
3to note....
juliebarba
3insurance policylindugs
3top-up health insurance schemexxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mutual insurance society / mutual society


Explanation:
I think this fits your context.

Regards.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson: I think this works for the context too, in terms of a company - I wouldn't want to veer to much from the French here in terms of what I'm seeing.
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Jeanette Phillips
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insurance policy


Explanation:
In France, it's an additional health insurance policy, on top of the the government provided one.

lindugs
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top-up health insurance scheme


Explanation:
Seems odd from our point of view, but maybe in Africa, and even at the socio-economic level of hospital staff, getting at least one square meal a day is matter of health and not just of easy living.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-28 23:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's even a grand total of 2 ghits for "top-up health insurance scheme":

Reimbursements obtained from a private top-up health insurance scheme intended to cover that portion of the costs not reimbursed by this Scheme shall not be ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:52004SC0480:EN:HTML

BUPA pioneers a top-up health insurance scheme. with conversion option assured with no medical. underwriting. Through a flexible and cost effective design, ...
invest.snaphoto.net/modules/mydownloads/visit.php?cid=1&lid=10


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to note....


Explanation:
To note, it doesn't have to be insurers it could be a fund, scheme or a bank for Africa, as per below. Knowing which country it is could really help as there is often a lot of info out there for aid agency work online.......

Entre autres réalisations il y’a la mise en place d’une Mutuelle d’Epargne et de Crédit parallèlement au système de micro crédit (crédit revolving) entre les femmes, la mise en place d’un réseau permanant de collecte des ordures ménagères pour chaque village.
http://www.popenguine.org/blog/index.php/2007/05/24/16-les-a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-29 10:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

again, as an example for Senegal:

MEC (Mutuelle d’Epargne et de Crédit).
www.apdasn.org/IMG/doc/POS.doc

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-operative


Explanation:
A more usual way of saying this in English. The text refers to a mutualist philosophy, basically setting up of a co-operative (see web reference).

This is nothing to do with insurance, just a mutualist organisaton, i.e. participation and ownership by local people.

Example sentence(s):
  • Development of appropriate participation and ownership by local people. In the case of a cooperative network, a genuinely "mutualist" (cooperative) approach is needed. Such mutualist, vertical organizations have been built, for instance, in Kenya & Uganda

    Reference: http://www.worldbank.org/afr/findings/english/find131.htm
Ian Davies
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
although I agree with everyone else about complementary health insurance (and its variants) in this case, for this particular phrase, this is the term I just couldn't put my finger on.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private health care plan or( policy


Explanation:
a 'mutuelle' is a complement to a national health care scheme

xxxJM TRAD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complementary health insurance


Explanation:
.

xxxRichard Piet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench