KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

associations d’usagers

English translation: users' associations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:associations d’usagers
English translation:users' associations
Entered by: juliebarba

15:46 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: associations d’usagers
La contribution de la FAO pourrait être requise pour permettre la prise en charge des aspects relatifs à l’amélioration qualitative et quantitative de la production, à la formation et l’accompagnement des exploitants / **associations d’usagers** et des jeunes aux techniques culturales, fourniture des intrants, etc.; au suivi et évaluation de la production / des rendements /des prix, à la gestion des ressources en eau et à l’appropriation de l’ensemble du processus par les exploitants/associations des bénéficiaires, étant en majorité des jeunes.

Context: creating jobs. I'm a bit confused with this one in the context of the sentence. Later in the para there is exploitants/associations des bénéficiaires..
thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
users' associations
Explanation:
Could be water users' associations (as there is a mention of water in your sentence) or it could be more general. The idea is that it is an association of people who use a particular service (there's a Rail Transport Users' Association in the UK, for example).
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for this. I double checked on the internet and found various example within the context. Thanks for the other answers too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7users' associations
Angela Dickson
4consumers' associations
Diane de Cicco
3user communities
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
user communities


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
users' associations


Explanation:
Could be water users' associations (as there is a mention of water in your sentence) or it could be more general. The idea is that it is an association of people who use a particular service (there's a Rail Transport Users' Association in the UK, for example).


    Reference: http://www.southernrailway.com/main.php?page_id=129
    Reference: http://www.wca-infonet.org/servlet/CDSServlet?status=ND0xMjQ...
Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for this. I double checked on the internet and found various example within the context. Thanks for the other answers too.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ah thanks for the suggested explanation. I couldn't quite see what it was doing there, but it's true that there's plenty of talk of various infrastructures in the text...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alana Quintyne
3 mins

agree  suezen
42 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  jeny
1 hr

agree  Attorney DC Bar: or 'user associations', depending on the country.
2 hrs

agree  sporran
8 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumers' associations


Explanation:
more usual than users' association,I think

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Diane. I did think of this one after the other answers, although it feels odd given a setting of extreme poverty...but thanks. I think this would normally be more correct, although I'm not sure for this case