KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

sentinelles

English translation: guards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sentinelles
English translation:guards
Entered by: kashew

07:13 Jul 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: sentinelles
This is on the list of staff for a humanitarian project (primary + secondary education for orphans in a refugee camp)
Formateurs
Animateurs
Sentinelles
Administration

Would it be security guards? Do they have these on the school staff in african refugee camps?
Valosh
guards
Explanation:
short and sweet.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(security) guard
Angel_7
4supervisorGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4guards
kashew
3Sentries/sentinels
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervisor


Explanation:
On parle de "surveillants" dans une école mais est-ce que cela correspond à votre document ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-14 07:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supervisors

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(security) guard


Explanation:
I have never heard of the word "sentinelle" being used for supervisor. I have translated similar type NGO texts where there has been a security guard so this is by no means impossible.

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: Absolutely!
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sentries/sentinels


Explanation:
Maybe even this interpretation is correct.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guards


Explanation:
short and sweet.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4