KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

approches de parade

English translation: (elaboration of) counter measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:approches de parade
English translation:(elaboration of) counter measures
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

23:30 Nov 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / humanitarian aid
French term or phrase: approches de parade
The context is a paper presented at a conference on peace-keeping operations and humanitarian aid in the Southern African Defence and Security Management Network.
Here is the complete sentence:
"Elle {This paper] permet d’élaborer des approches de parade afférentes à toutes ces situations humanitaires prévalant présentement dans des Etats de la SADC."

It seems to me that a reasonable translation would be "fully elaborated approaches". What do you think?
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Germaine A Hoston
(allows elaboration of) counter measures
Explanation:
The approaches are not fully elaborated yet. The paper allows elaboration of such approaches, it does not promise full achievement of the process, however.
Selected response from:

Semafoor
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(sets out the) countermeasuresRimas Balsys
3(... to develop) approaches that respond (to all these humanitarian situations ...)234561
2(allows elaboration of) counter measuresSemafoor


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(allows elaboration of) counter measures


Explanation:
The approaches are not fully elaborated yet. The paper allows elaboration of such approaches, it does not promise full achievement of the process, however.

Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(sets out the) countermeasures


Explanation:
I believe the operative phrase is "permet d’élaborer des approches de parade ". As we all know, 'permet de' is a common, largely superfluous addition in French and is usually ignored when translating into English. And although "parade" can have diametrically opposed connotation in French, I agree that in this case it is used in the sense of countermeasures.

Rimas Balsys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy Harris
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Katy :-)

2 days54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(... to develop) approaches that respond (to all these humanitarian situations ...)


Explanation:
http://www.un.org/News/Press/docs/2001/ga9952.doc.htm
http://www.un.org/News/fr-press/docs/2001/SGSM8016.doc.htm
In these UN references parade is translated by answer.
However, in more more conventional military jargon, parade contre une ménace is translated systematically as a RESPONSE to a THREAT.
In passing, ÉLABORER in this English context usually means DEVELOP

234561
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4