KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

assujettisent le droit dans sa nature humanitaire.

English translation: impede/hold sway over law in its humanitarian scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assujettisent le droit dans sa nature humanitaire.
English translation:impede/hold sway over law in its humanitarian scope
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

08:38 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: assujettisent le droit dans sa nature humanitaire.
Here's another sentence in this paper: The author is arguing that "humanitarian interventions" have tended to fall in areas of interest because of their wealth of strategic natural resources/raw materials, and thus that the concept of humanitarian intervention has actually been superseded by that of economic intervention. He then says,
"Il s’agit là d’un constat des signes qui assujettissent le droit dans sa nature humanitaire."

What does this mean? I think I know what he means, but can't quite figure out how to translate it.
Germaine A Hoston
impede/hold sway over law in its humanitarian scope
Explanation:
Or something along this line.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4signs are observed necessitating the right to human intervention
Shaila Kamath
4impede/hold sway over law in its humanitarian scopexxxEuqinimod
3an official list of factors defining the humanitarian nature of that right is necessary
Katy Harris
3These are signs that suppress/weaken the humanitarian aspect/nature of lawmimi 254


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signs are observed necessitating the right to human intervention


Explanation:
assujettir may or may not be the correct term used in this text.

Shaila Kamath
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an official list of factors defining the humanitarian nature of that right is necessary


Explanation:
I think this is the maeaning of the sentence, although whether this is the best way to put it across is another matter! Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-13 09:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even 'meaning'...oops!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 09:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about... signs placing intervention in a firmly humanitarian context must be observed?

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
These are signs that suppress/weaken the humanitarian aspect/nature of law


Explanation:
destroy, degrade

That's my understanding

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impede/hold sway over law in its humanitarian scope


Explanation:
Or something along this line.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!