KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

logistique des résultats de requête

English translation: Integration of Search Results Logistics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:logistique des résultats de requête
English translation:Integration of Search Results Logistics
Entered by: Olli Leroy

15:26 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / Proposal to develop custom software
French term or phrase: logistique des résultats de requête
Below is a partial list of what the bidder proposes:

"Programmation des interfaces
-Intégration du menu et de l’arborescence complète;
-Programmation des interfaces de saisie;
-Validation des champs par module / par interface;
-***Intégration de la logistique des résultats de requêtes***;
-Présentation et approbation de la maquette fonctionnelle."

Integration of query results logistics??? TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
Integrative Search Results Logistics
Explanation:
With a minimum of background knowledge, this would be my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Olli Leroy
Other
Grading comment
Thanks. I'd like to make a small change in your answer, i.e., integration of search results logistics.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4search results logic
Maureen Wilkins
4search logic integration, integration with searh query logicenphiniti
2Integrative Search Results Logistics
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search results logic


Explanation:
I think this refers to the logic for displaying the search results. See web reference below


    Reference: http://www.mcsolutions.co.uk/search-results/search-help.aspx
Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search logic integration, integration with searh query logic


Explanation:
If this is for services offered to e-commerce sites, this could describe the tailoring of the interface and website to provide best placement in search query results. This is a service many web designers and programmers use to promote better placement in search engine results and which is key to the success of any e-retailer. I work for an e-commerce company and we spend huge amounts of time tailoring our web designs to maximize search placement.

enphiniti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Integrative Search Results Logistics


Explanation:
With a minimum of background knowledge, this would be my suggestion.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I'd like to make a small change in your answer, i.e., integration of search results logistics.