International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

dans tout le monde sans fil

English translation: every conceivable wireless application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans tout le monde sans fil
English translation:every conceivable wireless application
Entered by: Mark Nathan

21:26 Apr 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / future of the Internet
French term or phrase: dans tout le monde sans fil
L’Internet, qui voulait triompher avec la dictature du protocole IP, s’aperçoit que finalement, il n’est pas possible d’étendre ce format IP dans tout le monde sans fil, à cause de la mobilité, à cause des ressources rares de l’Internet des choses, à cause du gaspillage de place dans le format des en-têtes. Le problème de l’adressage est un réel problème au niveau mondial. IPv6 n’est pas une solution, car il gonfle encore cet en-tête, et tous les problèmes d’intimité numérique ne sont pas traités, en confondant l’identification et l’adressage , en n’enrichissant pas la coupure privé-public de l’Internet actuel.

I suppose this can be translated fairly literally, but can someone just explain (briefly) the concept being presented - what is the problem with the IP format and the "monde sans fil"?
Mark Nathan
France
every conceivable wireless application
Explanation:
as in ....it is not possible to extend the IP format to... - just to give it a not-too-literal-might-have-been-written-by-an-Englishman feel.

This is not, incidentally, application in the sense of "system", but rather "circumstance under which wireless technology might be applied", which obviously includes the more restricted meaning and therefore works fine whichever way you look at it.

Link discussing the issue wrt to IP headers here:
http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=272194
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1every conceivable wireless applicationCharlie Bavington
3 +1see explanationAlain Pommet
2throughout the wireless world
Philippe Etienne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
every conceivable wireless application


Explanation:
as in ....it is not possible to extend the IP format to... - just to give it a not-too-literal-might-have-been-written-by-an-Englishman feel.

This is not, incidentally, application in the sense of "system", but rather "circumstance under which wireless technology might be applied", which obviously includes the more restricted meaning and therefore works fine whichever way you look at it.

Link discussing the issue wrt to IP headers here:
http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=272194

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: The source text is very badly written, your translation is a whole lot better! :-)
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
Mark - you asked for a short explanation. I'll try.

Data over the internet is sent in packets - that is the original file or whatever is cut into bits and then 'wrapped' up to make a packet. The first part of each packet isn't data as such but info. about what is in the packet and where it should be delivered this is called the 'header'. IP - Internet Protocol version 4 uses a 4 byte addressing system and the size of the header in all is 256 bytes ( have to check that out). Because the internet is increasing so quickly there is a new IP version that effectively doubles all this header information -version 6

Because IP is a data packet technology, this reassembling of the packets is fairly inefficient, so what the article is saying is that other protocols are needed instead of IP which will cut out a lot of the control data contained in the headers. In other words this technology is fine for file transfers but not for internet radio / video etc as it's just too inefficient. HTH

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Or almost. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IP_v6 for a fairly exhaustive explanation if you can survive the English that's at times impressive in its obscurity and use of TLAs.
1 day7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
throughout the wireless world


Explanation:
to keep closer to the source text: to spread/extend this IP format throughout... Alain very well explained the issue.
The French already feels like a translation.

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench