KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

réserve

English translation: gallery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réserve
English translation:gallery
Entered by: Rimas Balsys

03:36 Nov 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
French term or phrase: réserve
This is a FAQ doc for a website. In one of the questions explaining how to perform an action (to move pics), it says "Glissez-le dans votre réserve." There IS one specific 'réserve" named earlier that it could be, but I was wondering if "réserve" is ever used in the sense of "clipboard"...
I'd be grateful for any thoughts :-)
Rimas Balsys
gallery
Explanation:
Hello,

Is that it? Where your pictures are stored (réserve)?

glisser dans votre réserve = put it in your gallery

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-28 04:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"insert into your gallery"
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Although the 'reserve' doesn't refer to just pix, I think 'gallery' is the best term as it's referring to a generic ram store (unavailable once you log off, so akin to clipboard) of any element of a web page.
Thanks to everyone as always!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4photo store
Gurudutt Kamath
2galleryMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gallery


Explanation:
Hello,

Is that it? Where your pictures are stored (réserve)?

glisser dans votre réserve = put it in your gallery

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-28 04:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"insert into your gallery"

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Although the 'reserve' doesn't refer to just pix, I think 'gallery' is the best term as it's referring to a generic ram store (unavailable once you log off, so akin to clipboard) of any element of a web page.
Thanks to everyone as always!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photo store


Explanation:
Strictly speaking you cannot drag something into the clipboard. Clipboard is more used for applications rather than web sites. Of course, it is possible to have a clipboard interface (then you can drag it there). But my guess is NO. Basically, I feel the interface is allowing you to drag pictures to a "reserve" or a store.

Gurudutt Kamath
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi