KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

descente catalogue

English translation: catalog category display


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:descente catalogue
English translation:catalog category display
Entered by: Alain Pommet

10:11 Feb 9, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
French term or phrase: descente catalogue
La descente de catalogue du site met-elle en avant les produits de façon qualitative (présentés sous forme de visuels avec le nom du produit et de la marque et non seulement une liste de noms) ?
Mary Davis
France
catalog category display
Explanation:
Not sure this is the best translation, but seems to be the meaning

Descente catalogue : affichage des produits d'une catégorie définie dans le catalogue

http://www.mcnext.com/pole_dotnet/solutions/Pages/e-commerce...
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vertical display (of the catalogue)
Just Opera
3catalog category displayAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catalog category display


Explanation:
Not sure this is the best translation, but seems to be the meaning

Descente catalogue : affichage des produits d'une catégorie définie dans le catalogue

http://www.mcnext.com/pole_dotnet/solutions/Pages/e-commerce...

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertical display (of the catalogue)


Explanation:
*

"you can choose to display only the main categories (Vertical Display), main and sub categories (Vertical Subcategories), or only the main categories until a category is clicked - at which time the subcategories will appear (Expanded Categories)."




    Reference: http://merchantmoms.com/clients/knowledgebase.php?action=dis...
Just Opera
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4