KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

force probante insuffisante

English translation: insufficient evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:force probante insuffisante
English translation:insufficient evidence
Entered by: Catherine Pawlick

22:08 Feb 24, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce / Online Arbitration Of Disputes
French term or phrase: force probante insuffisante
Contexte:

"Ainsi, à nos yeaux, un échange d'e-mails de même que l'acceptation par un clic des conditions générales qui incorporent une clause d'arbitrage constituent un échange de données comparable à un échange de lettres ou de télégrammes. Au demeurant, on ne voit pas en quoi les nouveaux moyens de communication tels que les e-mails disposeraient d'une **force probante insuffissante** pour démontrer que deux parties souhaitent soumettre leur litige à l'arbitrage."

Merci Beaucoup,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
insufficient evidence
Explanation:
"insufficient evidence" because "force probante" is evidence...
Selected response from:

Catherine Pawlick
United States
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lack of probative force
Emiliano Pantoja
4 +1insufficient evidence
Catherine Pawlick
4insufficient probative valuecc in nyc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insufficient evidence


Explanation:
"insufficient evidence" because "force probante" is evidence...


    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&qu...
Catherine Pawlick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Ali Hassan: Agree
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lack of probative force


Explanation:
lack of probative force as evidence

http://definitions.uslegal.com/p/probative-force/

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Ali Hassan: Agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  reliable
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insufficient probative value


Explanation:
IMO (also supported by over a billion google hits, when searched in quotes, and in combination with "law")

force probante n.
conclusive force ; probative value
domaine juridique
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/force probante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-02-25 20:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I should have realized the numbers were off...
"Only" 13,900 ghits when "nsufficient probative value" [in quotes] is searched by itself. ("Bad Google! Bad Google!")

I still like this answer. ;-)

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4